Skip to main content
Go to accessibility options
Welcome
Sign-In
|
Search Tips
|
Video Tutorial
Start Over
Filters: (8)
Filters: (8)
Free Appraisal
Norman Rockwell (American, 1894-1978)
Study for Cheerleaders
, 1952
Mixed media on paper
40-1/8 x 38-1/2 inches (101.9 x 97.8 cm) (sheet)
Signed and inscribed lower right:
My best wishes for a / successful art career / to Jane Bennett / Sincerely / Norman / Rockwell
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67027
Estimate: $300,000 - $500,000.
Reserve:
$225,000
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Joseph Christian Leyendecker (American, 1874-1951)
Newspapers over Books
, circa 1910
Oil and pencil on canvas
21 x 31 inches (53.3 x 78.7 cm)
Signed with artist's monogram center left:
JC Leyendecker
Signed with artist's monogram lower right:
JCL
Property from The Edward Arrigoni Collection of Illustration Art
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67028
Estimate: $70,000 - $100,000.
Current Bid:
$140,000
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Norman Rockwell (American, 1894-1978)
Willie Gillis in Convoy
, circa 1943
Charcoal on paper laid on board
42 x 33-1/2 inches (106.7 x 85.1 cm)
Signed and inscribed lower right:
to / Mr. Bogut / sincerely / Norman / Rockwell
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67029
Estimate: $300,000 - $500,000.
Reserve:
$240,000
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Norman Rockwell (American, 1894-1978)
Boy Showing off Badges, The Literary Digest cover
, August 17, 1918
Oil on canvas
16-1/2 x 15 inches (41.9 x 38.1 cm)
Signed lower right:
Norman / Rockwell
Bears inscription on the reverse
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67030
Estimate: $200,000 - $300,000.
Current Bid:
$112,000
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Norman Rockwell (American, 1894-1978)
That's the Real Tomato Flavor, Campbell's Tomato Juice advertisement
, 1935
Oil on canvas
21-1/2 x 18 inches (54.6 x 45.7 cm)
Signed lower right:
Norman / Rockwell
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67031
Estimate: $60,000 - $80,000.
Current Bid:
$48,000
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Joseph Christian Leyendecker (American, 1874-1951)
Man Seated Before Fireplace (Arrow Collars & Shirts advertisement)
Oil on panel
22 x 18 inches (55.9 x 45.7 cm)
Property from the Shep Brozman Family Collection of Illustration Art
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67025
Estimate: $70,000 - $100,000.
Current Bid:
$50,000
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Thomas Moran (American, 1837-1926)
The Palace at Cortés,
1903
Oil on canvas
20 x 30 inches (50.8 x 76.2 cm)
Signed with monogram and dated lower right:
T. Moran. 1903.
Property from an Important Florida Collection
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67012
Estimate: $70,000 - $100,000.
Reserve:
$50,000
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Luigi Lucioni (American, 1900-1988)
Tree Portraits (No. 2)
, 1968-69
Oil on canvas
26-1/2 x 19 inches (67.3 x 48.3 cm)
Signed and dated lower right:
Luigi Lucioni 1968 - '69
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67044
Estimate: $10,000 - $15,000.
Current Bid:
$13,500
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Wolf Kahn (American, 1927-2020)
Evening Near Small Point
, 1992
Oil on canvas
44 x 52 inches (111.8 x 132.1 cm)
Signed lower center:
W Kahn
Signed, titled, and inscribed on stretcher:
W Kahn / #16-1992 Evening Near Small Point
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67002
Estimate: $40,000 - $60,000.
Current Bid:
$82,500
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Albert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902)
Ocean Surf (The Wave)
Oil on paper laid on canvas
13-3/4 x 18-5/8 inches (34.9 x 47.2 cm)
Signed with monogram lower left:
ABierstadt
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67015
Estimate: $20,000 - $30,000.
Current Bid:
$14,000
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Irving Ramsey Wiles (American, 1861-1948)
A Restful Hour
, circa 1890
Oil on panel
13-7/8 x 18-1/4 inches (35.2 x 46.2 cm)
Signed lower left:
Irving R. Wiles
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67018
Estimate: $100,000 - $150,000.
Reserve:
$80,000
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Wilhelm Hunt Diederich (American, 1884-1953)
Fighting Goats
, 1917
Bronze with dark brown patina
23-1/4 inches (59 cm) high
Inscribed on base:
Hunt Diederich / 1917
Inscribed along base:
ROMAN BRONZE WORKS N-Y-
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67045
Estimate: $15,000 - $25,000.
Reserve:
$10,000
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Norman Rockwell (American, 1894-1978)
A Guiding Hand
, 1945
Oil on canvas
38 x 29-1/8 inches (96.5 x 74.0 cm)
B&B /
©
/ Norman / Rockwell
Property from the BSA Settlement Trust, Sold for the Benefit of Survivors of Childhood Sexual Abuse
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67055
Current Bid:
$110,000
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Norman Rockwell (American, 1894-1978)
Boy Scout Hiking
, 1960
Oil on canvas
35-1/4 x 21-1/4 inches (89.5 x 54.0 cm)
Signed lower right:
Norman / Rockwell
Numbered lower left:
7714
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67062
Current Bid:
$115,000
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Norman Rockwell (American, 1894-1978)
On to Washington
, 1935
Oil on canvas
30 x 24 inches (76.2 x 61.0 cm)
Signed lower right:
Norman / Rockwell
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67048
Current Bid:
$105,000
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Alexander Phimister Proctor (American, 1860-1950)
Puma (No. 2)
, modeled 1897
Bronze with dark brown patina
11-5/8 inches (29.5 cm) high on a 5/8 inch (1.59 cm) high wooden base
Inscribed on base:
A PHIMISTER / PROCTOR / 1897
Stamped along base with foundry cartouche:
GORHAM CO FOUNDERS / QAHZ
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67011
Estimate: $10,000 - $15,000.
Current Bid:
$7,000
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Ed Mell (American, 1942-2024)
Cactus Bloom
Oil on canvas
30 x 40 inches (76.2 x 101.6 cm)
Signed lower left:
Ed Mell
Property of a Prominent Texas Collector
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67003
Estimate: $30,000 - $50,000.
Current Bid:
$52,500
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Maynard Dixon (American, 1875-1946)
Arizona Desert
, 1915
Oil on canvas
20 x 30 inches (50.8 x 76.2 cm)
Property of a Prominent Texas Collector
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67004
Estimate: $80,000 - $120,000.
Reserve:
$65,000
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Theresa Bernstein (American, 1890-2002)
Stage Fort Park
, circa 1930
Oil on canvas
27 x 35-3/4 inches (68.6 x 90.8 cm)
Signed lower right:
T Bernstein
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67042
Estimate: $8,000 - $12,000.
Current Bid:
$4,000
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Theresa Bernstein (American, 1890-2002)
Circus, Madison Square Garden
, 1936
Oil on canvas
36 x 28 inches (91.4 x 71.1 cm)
Signed lower right:
Bernstein
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67041
Estimate: $10,000 - $15,000.
Current Bid:
$5,000
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Newell Convers Wyeth (American, 1882-1945)
"Doctor Valliant Often Vanished for Days and Would Reappear as Inexplicably as He Had Vanished," Woman's Home Companion interior illustration
, 1929
Oil on canvas
32 x 40 inches (81.3 x 101.6 cm)
Signed lower right:
NC WYETH
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67024
Estimate: $200,000 - $300,000.
Reserve:
$140,000
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Tom Lea (American, 1907-2001)
West Coast of Greenland
, 1947
Gouache and watercolor on paper
19-1/2 x 22-1/2 inches (48.3 x 57.1 cm) (sheet)
Signed, titled, and inscribed lower left:
Tom Lea WEST COAST OF GREENLAND from a sketch made on a flight north of BW-1 (Narsarssuak) on 24 August 1943
Property from The Tom Lea Institute, El Paso, Texas
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67006
Estimate: $10,000 - $15,000.
Current Bid:
$7,000
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Tom Lea (American, 1907-2001)
Assam Jungle House
, 1947
Gouache and watercolor on paper
19-1/4 x 22-1/4 inches (48.9 x 56.5 cm) (sheet)
Signed, titled, and inscribed lower right:
ASSAM JUNGLE HOUSE, FROM A STUDY MADE DURING A HUNTING TRIP / ON THE KEMI-NODI RIVER NEAR THE BURMA BORDER 23 NOVEMBER 1943 / Tom Lea
Property from The Tom Lea Institute, El Paso, Texas
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67007
Estimate: $8,000 - $12,000.
Reserve:
$6,000
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Tom Lea (American, 1907-2001)
Chinese Hillside, Szechuan Province
, 1947
Gouache and watercolor on paper
19-1/8 x 22-1/4 inches (48.6 x 56.5 cm) (sheet)
Signed, titled, and inscribed lower left:
CHINESE HILLSIDE, SZECHUAN PROVINCE, 10 NOVEMBER 1943 Tom Lea
Property from The Tom Lea Institute, El Paso, Texas
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67008
Estimate: $7,000 - $10,000.
Reserve:
$5,500
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Edward Steichen (American, 1879-1973)
Huntington Harbor
, circa 1900-05
Oil on canvas laid on panel
24 x 25 inches (61.0 x 63.5 cm)
Sight lower right:
Edward J. Steichen
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67016
Estimate: $25,000 - $35,000.
Reserve:
$15,000
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Norman Rockwell (American, 1894-1978)
International Scouting (George Washington and Scouts)
, 1963
Oil on board
11 x 7-5/8 inches (27.9 x 19.4 cm) (image)
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67058
Starting Bid:
$10,000
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Joseph Csatari (American, 1929-2025)
100 Years of Eagle Scouts
, 2012
Oil on canvas
40 x 32 inches (101.6 x 81.3 cm)
Signed lower right:
csatari
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67068
Starting Bid:
$10,000
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Joseph Csatari (American, 1929-2025)
Values That Last a Lifetime
, 1987
Oil on canvas
36 x 28 inches (91.4 x 71.1 cm)
Signed lower right:
csatari
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67064
Starting Bid:
$10,000
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Joseph Csatari (American, 1929-2025)
The Reunion
, 1980
Oil on canvas
32 x 24 inches (81.3 x 61.0 cm)
Signed lower right:
csatari
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67066
Starting Bid:
$10,000
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Stanton Macdonald-Wright (American, 1890-1973)
Cubist Still Life
, 1945
Oil on canvas
36 x 25 inches (91.4 x 63.5 cm)
Signed and dated lower left:
S. Macdonald-Wright / 1945
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67040
Estimate: $20,000 - $30,000.
Reserve:
$15,000
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Joseph Christian Leyendecker (American, 1874-1951)
Treaty for the New Year, The Saturday Evening Post cover
, December 30, 1922
Oil on canvas
29 x 21-1/2 inches (73.7 x 54.6 cm)
Signed with artist's monogram lower right::
JCL
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67032
Estimate: $100,000 - $150,000.
Current Bid:
$105,000
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Norman Rockwell (American, 1894-1978)
Come and Get It!
, 1970
Oil on canvas
37-1/2 x 31 inches (95.2 x 78.7 cm)
Signed lower left:
Norman / Rockwell
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67061
Starting Bid:
$100,000
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Norman Rockwell (American, 1894-1978)
Ever Onward
, 1960
Oil on canvas
37 x 29 inches (94.0 x 73.7 cm)
Signed lower right:
Norman / Rockwell
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67054
Current Bid:
$105,000
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965)
Harbor, Late Afternoon
Gouache and watercolor on board
18-1/4 x 22 inches (46.4 x 55.9 cm)
Signed lower left:
Jane Peterson
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67043
Estimate: $10,000 - $15,000.
Current Bid:
$5,000
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
William Robinson Leigh (American, 1866-1955)
Ornery Going
, 1946
Oil on canvas
28 x 22 inches (71.1 x 55.9 cm)
Signed and dated lower left:
W.R. Leigh. / 1946.
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67023
Estimate: $120,000 - $180,000.
Reserve:
$75,000
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Rockwell Kent (1882-1971)
Winter - Summer, Greenland
, 1932-33
Oil on canvas tacked over panel
28 x 44 inches
Signed and dated lower right:
Rockwell Kent 1932-3
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67010
Estimate: $120,000 - $180,000.
Reserve:
$100,000
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Will Barnet (American, 1911-2012)
Dialogue in Yellow
, 1969
Oil on canvas
32-3/4 x 57 inches (83.2 x 144.8 cm)
Signed lower right:
Will Barnet
Signed and dated on reverse:
Will Barnet / Spring - Summer- Fall 1969
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67039
Estimate: $40,000 - $60,000.
Reserve:
$30,000
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Charles Wysocki (American, 1928-2002)
Bucks County Scene
Oil on Masonite
24 x 30 inches (61.0 x 76.2 cm)
Signed lower left:
Charles Wysocki
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67047
Estimate: $6,000 - $8,000.
Current Bid:
$13,000
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
G. (Gerald Harvey Jones) Harvey (American, 1933-2017)
Dallas Remembered
, 1985
Oil on canvas
40 x 48 inches (101.6 x 121.9 cm)
Signed and dated lower right:
G. Harvey
-
/ 1985 ©
Signed, dated, numbered, and inscribed on stretcher:
#3051 / ALL RIGHTS RESERVED / by G. Harvey
-
1985
Auction 8249
| Lot: 67005
Estimate: $120,000 - $180,000.
Current Bid:
$65,000
Live
Bid Now
Bid Now
Live Auction in:
22h 48m 55s
Track Item
Norman Rockwell (American, 1894-1978)
The Daily Good Turn (Scout Helping Gentleman Cross Street