LORD DUNSANY: THE FRANKLIN V. SPELLMAN COLLECTION
The Books of Lord Dunsany
Lord Dunsany. The Gods of Pegāna. London: Elkin Mathews, 1905. First edition. Octavo. 94 pages. Eight photogravures by Sidney H. Sime. Quarter linen over gray boards stamped in black with title and drummer illustration on front cover, title on spine. Light wear to the boards and spine, small corner bumps, minor soiling to the rear board; page edges untrimmed, minor wear to tissue guards, otherwise a very clean copy of Dunsany's first book.
Lord Dunsany. The Gods of Pegāna. London: Elkin Mathews, 1905. First edition. Octavo. 94 pages. Eight Photogravures by Sidney H. Sime. Quarter linen over gray boards stamped in black with title and drummer illustration on front cover, title on spine. Boards rubbed, corners bumped, small holes in rear board from biopredation; spine darkened, chipped and frayed; rear hinge cracked, browning to front endpapers, holograph ink gift inscription from 1912 on front free end paper, small hole becoming track in upper margin from biopredation in pages fifty-nine to end, not affecting text; edges untrimmed, light foxing, occasional soiling, otherwise a very good copy. Included is the small eight page "Elkin Mathews' List of Newest Books 1905-6", the first title of which is The Gods of Pegāna .
Lord Dunsany. ALS TIPPED IN. The Gods of Pegāna. London: The Pegāna Press [Elkin Mathews], 1911. Second edition. Octavo. 94 pages. Eight Photogravures by Sidney H. Sime. Quarter linen over gray boards stamped in black with title and drummer illustration on front cover, titles on spine. Light edge wear to spine and boards, untrimmed page edges, overall a crisp clean copy. Bookplate of "William Roughead W.S." on front pastedown and signed holograph letter from Lord Dunsany to Roughead tipped in on front free endpaper. The letter is on "Kildare Street Club, Dublin" printed letter-head, is dated " Jan: 31 .", and consists of five small sides. Dunsany thanks Roughead for sending him a copy of his book and then briefly ruminates on crime. " My sympathies are always with the prisoner when he's caught, though inconsistently I always wish that they would catch a lot more.. ." Roughead was a famous Scottish lawyer and writer, who dedicated his Trial of Mary Blandy (1914) to Lord Dunsany.
Lord Dunsany. The Gods of Pegāna. London: Elkin Mathews, 1919. Third edition. Octavo. 94 pages. Eight Photogravures by Sidney H. Sime. Quarter linen over gray boards with title stamped in black, title on spine. Boards lightly rubbed, light soiling, small corner bumps; untrimmed page edges, image ghosting to pages facing illustrations, small paper lifts on rear endpapers near lower borders, else in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. The Gods of Pegāna. Boston: John W. Luce & Company, [1916]. First American edition, first printing. Octavo. 99 pages. Eight illustrations by Sidney H. Sime, first initial decorated. Brown cloth backed maroon paper boards with gilt designs and title on front cover, title on spine. Boards lightly rubbed with minor surface paper loss on lower right corner of front board, edge wear at head and foot of spine, occasional light foxing mostly to endpapers and plates, some unopened pages, altogether a very good copy. First printing on paper watermarked "Queen Laid" with "D" inside diamond shape.
Lord Dunsany. The Gods of Pegāna. Boston: John W. Luce & Company, [1916]. First American edition. Octavo. 99 pages. Eight illustrations by Sidney H. Sime, first initial decorated. [Variant binding] Half green cloth over tan boards with gilt rule, designs, and title, no title on spine. Boards toned, light soiling; endpapers browned, occasional foxing, dog-ears and corner bends on page fifteen before and following, otherwise in very good condition. Inscription on front free endpaper: " To a pretty little [?]/ from a disreputable actor/ Richard Mansfield ". Richard Mansfield is the name of the great Shakespearean actor who portrayed Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde so well in 1888, during the time of the Jack the Ripper murders, that he was accused of the crimes by a theatre goer. He had a hard time overcoming the bad press. This printing on paper watermarked "Imperial Laid".
Lord Dunsany. Time and the Gods. London: William Heinemann, 1906. First edition. Octavo. 179 pages. Ten illustrations by Sidney H. Sime. Quarter green cloth over tan paper boards, gilt titles and an inlaid illustration by Sime on the front cover, gilt title on spine. Boards rubbed, corners bumped, joints starting, spine frayed and chipping, occasional foxing, light edge wear, small pencil dealer's notes on front pastedown and small number sticker on upper right corner of rear pastedown, else a very good copy. "Presentation Copy" blind stamp on upper right corner of title page. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: " John, from Hal/ Yuletide MCMVi ."
Lord Dunsany. Time and the Gods . London: William Heinemann, 1906. First edition. Octavo. 179 pages. Ten illustrations by Sidney H. Sime. [Variant binding] Full green paper boards, gilt title to spine and front board with inlaid illustration by Sime. Boards lightly scuffed, small corner bumps, front joint cracking towards top, some unopened pages, small fore edge tears in K2, occasional light foxing, otherwise in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. Time and the Gods . Boston: John W. Luce and Company, 1913. First American edition. Octavo. 179 pages. Ten illustrations by Sidney H. Sime. Quarter green cloth over tan paper boards, gilt titles to spine and front board with inlaid illustration by Sime. Boards lightly soiled, toned, and slightly warped, edge wear, small corner bumps, spine sunned, pencil dealer's notes on front endpapers, small bookdealer sticker on rear pastedown, previous owner signature dated " 1916 " on front free endpaper, pages lightly toned, edge wear with small edge tears, else a very good copy.
Lord Dunsany. Time and the Gods. Boston: John W. Luce & Company, [1917]. Second American edition. Octavo. 219 pages. Ten illustrations by Sidney H. Sime, decorated initials. Black cloth backed maroon paper boards with gilt designs and title on front cover, title on spine. Boards color faded, front and rear joints cracking at head of spine, spine lightly chipped at head, occasional light foxing, faint image ghosting from plates.
Lord Dunsany. SIGNED/LIMITED. Time and the Gods. London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1922. Limited to 250 copies, of which this is number 239, signed by the author on the Preface page and by the illustrator on each plate. Large octavo. 232 pages. Ten illustrations by Sidney H. Sime. Quarter vellum and orange cloth with single gilt rule, leather spine label with gilt titles, top edge gilt, marbled end papers, reading ribbon frayed. Light rubbing to rear vellum and gilt rule, small corner bumps; in brown dust jacket with design by Sime, lightly chipped at head into title and at foot, otherwise a lovely clean copy. Bookplate of "Earle Bernheimer" on front pastedown.
Lord Dunsany. Time and the Gods. London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1923. Library edition. Octavo. 232 pages. Ten illustrations by Sidney H. Sime. Publisher's cloth with gilt title on front cover and spine. Boards lightly worn, edge wear and corner bumps, spine sunned, fore-edge lightly dampstained, no affect to inside pages; endpapers browned, occasional foxing, otherwise in very good condition. Bookplate of "Thomas Thorpe" and old owners' holograph names on front pastedown.
Lord Dunsany. ALS TIPPED IN. The Sword of Welleran . London: George Allen & Sons, 1908. First edition, first binding. Octavo. 243 pages. Ten illustrations by Sidney H. Sime, printer's device on verso of half-title. Green cloth with gilt sword design and title on front cover, gilt title on spine, upper edge gilt. Boards lightly rubbed at edges and spine, spine bumped at head and foot, tear in lower margin of G7, not affecting text, otherwise in wonderful condition. Bookplate of "William Roughead W.S." on front pastedown and signed holograph letter from Lord Dunsany to Roughead tipped in on front free endpaper. The letter is on "Dunsany Castle, Co. Meath." printed letter-head, undated, consisting of six small sides. Dunsany accepts Roughead's offer to send him a copy of the Trial of Deacon Brodie from the series Roughead edited of "Notable Scottish Trials." First binding "George Allen/ & Sons" on foot of spine, upper edge gilt (as per Currey).
Lord Dunsany. The Sword of Welleran . London: George Allen & Sons, 1908. First edition, second binding. Octavo. 243 pages. Ten illustrations by Sidney H. Sime, printer's device on verso of half-title. Green cloth with gilt sword design and title on front cover, gilt title on spine, upper edge gilt. Light edge wear with small corner bumps to boards, spine bumped at head and foot; front pastedown has small typed address label on upper left corner and gift inscription: " 'Jerry' from 'Broads [?]' Feb. 1914 .", some foxing, otherwise in very good condition. Second binding with "George Allen" at the foot of the spine and upper edge gilt (as per Currey).
[Sangorski and Sutcliffe, binding]. Lord Dunsany. The Sword of Welleran . London: George Allen & Sons, 1908. First edition. Octavo. 243 pages. Ten illustrations by Sidney H. Sime, printer's device on verso of half-title. Half Scotch deerskin over polka-dot boards, gilt ruled; spine banded in six compartments, gilt rules with fleurons at corners, gilt titles, upper edge gilt, reading ribbon. Note bound in front: "This book is bound in Scotch deerskin, which has been specially tanned and dyed for Messrs. Sangorski and Sutcliffe, of No. 1, Poland Street, London, W.I. ..." Gilt stamped "Bound in Deerskin" on the lower front cover turn in. Boards detached and rubbed, rubbing and leather chips to spine, light soiling to endpapers, stains in the gutter between pages 132 and 133 from reading ribbon, text block lightly bumped in upper right corner, minor page toning, else a nice copy in a damaged binding.
Lord Dunsany. SIGNED/WAX SEAL. The Sword of Welleran. Boston: John W. Luce & Company, [1916]. First American edition. Signature of the author and wax seal on the front cover. Octavo. 177 pages. Ten illustrations by Sidney H. Sime, decorated initials. Black cloth backed brown paper boards with gilt designs and title on front cover, title on spine. Light edge wear, small corner bumps, pages lightly toned, otherwise very good. The wax seal on the front cover is chipped, still showing hippogriff flying over the sun.
Lord Dunsany. ALS TIPPED IN. A Dreamer's Tales . London: George Allen & Sons, 1910. First edition. Octavo. 252 pages. Nine illustrations by Sidney H. Sime. Light blue publisher's cloth with gilt titles to front cover and spine, upper edge gilt. Boards slightly warped, spine bumped at head and foot; pages clean, a very good copy. Bookplate of "William Roughead W.S." on front pastedown and signed holograph letter from Lord Dunsany to Roughead tipped in on front free endpaper. The letter is on "Dunsany Castle, Co. Meath." printed letter-head, undated, consisting of three small sides. Dunsany apologizes for having kept the proof of Roughead's upcoming book [perhaps The Trial of Mary Blandy (1914), which is dedicated to Lord Dunsany] for so long, he enjoyed reading it, and writes: " I consider it a great honour having it dedicated to me. "
Lord Dunsany. A Dreamer's Tales. Boston: John W. Luce & Company, [1916]. First American edition. Octavo. 194 pages. Nine illustrations by Sidney H. Sime, decorated initials. Brown cloth backed maroon paper boards with gilt designs and title on front cover, title on spine. Light rubbing to boards, small corner bumps, spine bumped at head and foot, small chips at spine edges; holograph inscription on front free endpaper: " Alice/ September 10th, 1928 "; faint dampstains in the lower corners of pages 3 thru 92, otherwise in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. A Dreamer's Tales. Foreword by Martin Gardner. Philadelphia: Owlswick Press, 1979. Octavo. [xvi], 160 pages. Illustrated by Tim Kirk. Blue cloth, small gilt illustration on front cover and gilt titles on spine, in dust jacket. Minor shelf wear, light color fade around borders of the endpapers; scuffing, edge tears, and creases to dust jacket; pages are clean, overall a very good copy in a worn dust jacket.
Lord Dunsany. Selections from the Writings of Lord Dunsany. Introduction by W.B. Yeats. Churchtown Dundrum, Dublin: The Cuala Press, 1912. First edition, limited to 250 copies. Quarto. 99 pages. Publisher's device on title page, acknowledgements and colophon in red. Quarter linen over gray boards stamped in black with title on front cover, no title on spine. Boards darkened and soiled, light edge wear, corners rubbed and bumped, spine darkened and rubbed, pages unopened, otherwise in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. Selections from the Writings of Lord Dunsany. Introduction by W.B. Yeats. Shannon: Irish University Press. 1971. Facsimile edition. Quarto. 99 pages. Publisher's device on title page, acknowledgements and colophon in red. Quarter linen over gray boards stamped in black with title on front cover, no title on spine. Small corner bumps, light color fade to boards, pencil dealer's notes on first blank, otherwise a bright clean facsimile.
Lord Dunsany. The Book of Wonder . London: William Heinemann, 1912. First edition. Octavo. 98 pages. Ten illustrations by Sidney H. Sime. Quarter green cloth over tan paper boards, gilt titles to spine and front board with inlaid illustration by Sime. Minor shelf wear, light color fade around borders of the endpapers; scuffing, edge tears, and creases to dust jacket; pages are clean, overall a very good copy in a worn dust jacket. Bookplate of Harry Goldgar on front pastedown and pencil dealer's notes on front free endpaper " 1st ed./ 1st binding state ."
Lord Dunsany. The Book of Wonder . Boston: John W. Luce and Company, 1913. First American edition. Octavo. 98 pages. Ten illustrations by Sidney H. Sime. Quarter green cloth over tan paper boards, gilt titles to spine and front board with inlaid illustration by Sime. Boards rubbed, Sime inlay scuffed, corners bumped, spine lightly bumped at head and foot, foxing to pages, the plates for "The House of the Sphinx" and "The Coronation of Mr. Thomas Shap" are coming loose from binding . .
Lord Dunsany. The Book of Wonder . Boston: John W. Luce & Company, [1916]. Octavo. 135 pages. Ten illustrations by Sidney H. Sime. Black cloth backed light brown paper boards with gilt designs and title on front cover, title on spine, in rare dust jacket. Minimal shelf wear to boards, unopened pages, occasional spots of foxing; dust jacket soiled, inner corners clipped, tears, some paper loss along edges, corners and spine; else a book in remarkably good condition in a well-worn dust jacket. .
Lord Dunsany. The Book of Wonder . Boston: John W. Luce & Company, [1917]. Special Gift Edition. Octavo. 135 pages. Ten illustrations by Sidney H. Sime, decorated initials. Quarter cream cloth over green paper boards with gilt designs and title on front cover, gilt leather label on spine, upper edge gilt. Stains to rear board, small corner bumps with surface paper chips; spine toned, edge wear and small dampstain at head, label chipped; edge wear with occasional chips to text block, pages over-opened between 82 and 83, pen initials on rear free endpaper, else in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. The Book of Wonder . London: Elkin Mathews, 1919. Second British edition. Octavo. 108 pages. Ten illustrations by Sidney H. Sime. Quarter linen over paper boards with title in black on front cover and spine. Light toning to boards and spine, dampstain to rear board, endpapers browned, partially scored holograph ink inscription dated " September 26 1923 " on front free endpaper, pages over-opened between half title and frontispiece, pencil number beneath colophon, few pages unopened, occasional foxing, otherwise in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. SIGNED/WAX SEAL. The Book of Wonder . Boston: John W. Luce & Company, [1915?]. Signature of the author and wax seal on the front cover. Octavo. 135 pages. Ten illustrations by Sidney H. Sime, decorated initials. Quarter black cloth over red cloth boards with gilt titles, gilt rule, and small inlaid illustration by Sime on front cover, title on spine, upper edge gilt. Light shelf wear, small corner bumps, light toning to the plates. Bookplate of Stuart Walker by Dugald Stewart Walker. Stuart Walker was a friend and sponsored Dunsany's plays in America. Dealer's pencil note: "Presentation copy" and ink holograph date " August 1916 " on front free endpaper. Wax seal on cover cracked, Dunsany autograph faint.
Lord Dunsany. ALS TIPPED IN. Five Plays . London: Grant Richards Ltd., 1914. First edition. Octavo. 111 pages. Frontispiece by Ilbery Lynch, publisher's device on title page. Red cloth, gilt titles on spine, upper edge gilt. Minor scuffing to rear board, front board and spine lightly sunned, pages clean and crisp. Bookplate of "William Roughead W.S." on front pastedown and signed holograph letter from Lord Dunsany to Roughead tipped in on front free endpaper. The letter is on "Dunsany Priory. Shoreham Nr Sevenoaks." printed letter-head, dated " June 26. '28 ", and consisting of three small sides. " I was very glad to hear from you again. And nothing is pleasanter to an author - don't you agree? - than to hear that his recent books are his best: it seems to move the shadow of the grave further away. .. ." This edition has cast lists for the first performances of each play at the end of the book.
Lord Dunsany. Five Plays . London: Grant Richards Ltd., 1914. First edition. Octavo. 111 pages. Frontispiece by Ilbery Lynch, publisher's device on title page. Red cloth, gilt titles on spine, upper edge gilt; in its original brown dust jacket, printed in black on front and spine, with the Lynch frontispiece image mounted on its front. Boards lightly rubbed, edges and corners bumped, light soiling to rear board, light offset on the endpapers from dust jacket, small hole and stain on blank after front free endpaper, staining half title not affecting text, occasional light dust shadows to pages; dust jacket has edge wear with small tears and chips, light creases, but overall a very good presentation of the book in its scarce dust jacket. This edition has cast lists for the first performances of each play at the end of the book.
Lord Dunsany. Five Plays . London: Grant Richards Ltd., 1918. Second edition. Octavo. 111 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Red cloth, gilt titles on spine. Boards rubbed, edges and corners bumped, dampstains and color fade along upper edges of both boards; dampstains to endpapers, follow and preceding blanks browned, previous owners holograph name, dated " June 1919 "; mirrored discoloration on pages 106 and 107 near gutter, pages lightly toned, otherwise a very good copy. This edition has cast lists for the first performances of each play at the end of the book.
Lord Dunsany. Five Plays . London: Grant Richards Ltd., 1920. Third edition. Octavo. 111 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Green cloth with black titles on spine. Minor shelf wear, browning to endpapers, occasional foxing or smudging near edges, previous owner's holograph name " G. Sambrooke Sturgess " on front free endpaper. This edition has cast lists for the first performances of each play at the end of the book.
Lord Dunsany. Five Plays . Edited and with an Introduction by Edwin Björkman. New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1914. First American edition. Octavo. 116 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Red cloth, "The Modern Drama Series/ Edited by Edwin Björkman" blind stamped on front cover inside blind rule, "MK" blind stamped on rear board, faded gilt titles on spine. Boards and spine lightly rubbed, surface imperfections of front board, pages lightly toned, occasional creases, otherwise a very good copy from "The Modern Drama Series".
Lord Dunsany. Five Plays . Edited and with an Introduction by Edwin Björkman. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1916. Second American edition. Octavo. 116 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Red cloth, faded gilt titles on spine. Boards rubbed, spine rubbed and lightly frayed at head and foot, indentation in upper edge of text block, small stain on fore-edge of text block, pages lightly toned, otherwise in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. SIGNED. Five Plays . Edited and with an Introduction by Edwin Björkman. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1917. Third American edition. Octavo. 116 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Red cloth, faded gilt titles on spine. Minor shelf wear, small indentation in front board, small corner bumps, previous owner's holograph name on upper left corner of front pastedown, pen check marks to table of contents, not affecting text, occasional minor soiling, signed: " Dunsany " on front free endpaper, with minor ink transfer to the front pastedown from his autograph. A very good copy.
Lord Dunsany. Five Plays . Edited and with an Introduction by Edwin Björkman. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1918. Fourth American edition. Octavo. 116 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Red cloth, titles blind stamped on spine. Boards lightly rubbed, small corner bumps, spine rubbed and frayed at head and foot, bookplate of "Joesphine White" on front free endpaper, small bookseller label on rear pastedown, small stain on upper edge of title page, light toning to pages and occasional smudges, else in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. Five Plays . Edited and with an Introduction by Edwin Björkman. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1919. Fifth American edition. Octavo. 116 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Red cloth, titles blind stamped on spine. Boards rubbed and scratched, light soiling to rear board, spine bumped and lightly frayed at head and foot, holograph gift inscription on front free endpaper: " To/ Ellen and Montgomery/ from Evan./ Christmas 1920 ", small edge tear in page 53, not affecting text, pages lightly toned, else in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. Five Plays . Edited and with an Introduction by Edwin Björkman. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1920. Sixth American edition. Octavo. 116 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Red cloth, titles blind stamped on spine. Boards lightly rubbed, small corner bumps, spine bumped and lightly frayed at head and foot, small bookseller label on rear pastedown, text block lightly bumped at upper right corner, occasional spots of foxing, pages lightly toned, otherwise in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. Five Plays . Edited and with an Introduction by Edwin Björkman. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1921. Seventh American edition. Octavo. 116 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Red cloth, titles blind stamped on spine. Boards rubbed, minor dampstain, surface cloth rippled; small corner bumps, spine bumped and lightly frayed at head and foot; holograph owner's name on front free endpaper, textblock upper right corner bumped, few pages with small corner bends, pages lightly toned, otherwise in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. Five Plays . Edited and with an Introduction by Edwin Björkman. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1922. Eight American edition. Octavo. 116 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Red cloth, titles blind stamped on spine. Boards lightly rubbed, some color fade and minor soiling, small corner bumps, spine bumped and lightly frayed at head and foot, partially erased pencil prices on front and rear pastedowns, indentations in upper edge of textblock resulting in small upper edge tears from 69 to end, small surface paper lift in upper left corner on page 52 not affecting text, pages over-opened between 32 and 33, occasional faint stains or spots of foxing, overall in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. Five Plays . Edited and with an Introduction by Edwin Björkman. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1924. Tenth American edition. Octavo. 116 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Red cloth, titles blind stamped on spine. Boards rubbed, dampstained at corners, spine surface cloth lightly rippled and spotted at foot; pages with occasional edge wear and creases, else a very good copy.
Lord Dunsany. Five Plays . Edited and with an Introduction by Edwin Björkman. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1925. Eleventh American edition. Octavo. 116 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Red cloth, faded gilt titles on spine. Minor shelf wear, spine lightly bumped at head and foot; although not present itself, there is dust jacket offset to the endpapers, occasional small dampstains in lower corners, else in very good condition. Bookplate on front pastedown and ink holograph ownership signature on the title page of Shakespearian scholar " Karl J. Holzknecht ".
Lord Dunsany. Five Plays. Edited and with an Introduction by Edwin Björkman. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1927. Twelfth American edition. Octavo. 116 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Red cloth, faded gilt titles on spine. Ex-library copy with struck out white shelf location information on spine, library bookplate of "The University of California Los Angeles" on front pastedown, additional library stickers and tipped in due date slip on rear endpapers, discard ink stamp on rear pastedown, and library ink stamp on upper edge. Boards rubbed, spine chipped at head and foot, library stamps and pencil shelf information on Contents page, pages over-opened at 48 and 49, otherwise in very good condition for a used library book.
Lord Dunsany. Five Plays . Edited and with an Introduction by Edwin Björkman. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1928. Thirteenth American edition. Octavo. 116 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Red cloth, titles blind stamped on spine. Boards lightly rubbed, small scratches to rear board, spine lightly bumped at head and foot, offset from bookmark [?] to last page of the Introduction and facing page, pages lightly toned, else in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. Five Plays . Edited and with an Introduction by Edwin Björkman. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1935. Fifteenth American edition. Octavo. 116 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Red cloth, faded gilt titles on spine. Boards rubbed at corners and scratched on front board, few small white spots on rear board, spine bumped, chipped at head, pages lightly toned, otherwise in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. Five Plays . Edited and with an Introduction by Edwin Björkman. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1936. Sixteenth American edition. Octavo. 116 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Red cloth, gilt titles on spine, in printed dust jacket. Minor shelf wear, pages clean; price clipped dust jacket with small edge tears with chips, front and rear scuffed, spine lightly toned, overall a near fine book in a lightly worn dust jacket that apparently did its job well. Not found in the Joshi and Schweitzer Bibliography .
Lord Dunsany. SIGNED. Fifty-One Tales . London: Elkin Mathews, 1915. First edition. Octavo. 111 pages. Frontispiece portrait of the author, signed " Dunsany ". Gray paper boards with linen spine, titles stamped in black on front cover and spine. Boards lightly soiled and warped, free endpapers browned, occasional light creases to pages, otherwise a very good copy of the signed first edition. Bookplate of William Roughead on front pastedown.
Lord Dunsany. SIGNED. Fifty-One Tales . London: Elkin Mathews, 1919. Third edition. Octavo. 111 pages. Frontispiece portrait of the author, signed " Dunsany ". Gray paper boards with linen spine, titles stamped in black on front cover and spine. Boards and spine darkened and stained towards the edges, upper edge and corners bumped, dampstain to upper left corner of frontispiece into the edge of the background, toning on page 67, otherwise in very good condition. Loosely laid in is a torn telegram to Alice Tully, noted New York philanthropist and singer; and a small eight paged pamphlet from Elkin Mathews & Marot announcing their upcoming Spring publications.
Lord Dunsany. Fifty-One Tales . New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1915. First American edition. Octavo. 138 pages. Small publisher's device on title page. Faded blue cloth with gilt titles on front cover, gilt on spine is gone, blind stamp "MK" on the rear board. Boards and spine are rubbed, small chips to spine at head, foot, and at front joint, edge wear and corner bumps, boards are toned around edges, spine is darkened; front hinge is cracked, previous owner's holograph name and address on front free endpaper, several pages in the front and the back have small corner bends, occasional foxing and page toning, otherwise a very good reading copy. In this book and the subsequent American editions "'The Poet Speaks with Earth' is removed and 'The Mist' is substituted. Contents are slightly rearranged in the British and American editions . " --- Joshi and Schweitzer, page 6.
Lord Dunsany. Fifty-One Tales. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1917. Second American edition. Octavo. 138 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Green cloth with gilt titles on front cover and spine. Boards lightly soiled, small corner bumps, spine darkened; occasional light foxing and minor creases to pages, otherwise in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. Fifty-One Tales . Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1919. Third American edition. Octavo. 138 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Red cloth boards gilt titles on front cover, blind stamped titles on spine. Boards are lightly rubbed and scratched, spine rubbed and bumped at head, small bookseller label on rear pastedown, occasional unobtrusive small ink dots (printing irregularities?), else a very good copy.
Lord Dunsany. Fifty-One Tales . Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1920. Fourth American edition. Octavo. 138 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Red cloth boards gilt titles on front cover and spine, in dust jacket. Small white spot to front board, small corner bumps, spine lightly bumped at head and foot, presentation inscription: " Alice from Leah -/ Christmas 1921 " on front free endpaper, small pen initials on rear free endpaper, light dampstain to upper margins; the dust jacket small edge tears, rubbed spine and extremities, cellophane tape support on its verso, new price label coming up from spine. Overall a very good book in a somewhat worn dust jacket.
Lord Dunsany. The Food of Death: Fifty-One Tales. Hollywood: Newcastle Publishing, 1974. "A Newcastle Forgotten Fantasy Classic." Paperback. 138 pages. Cover illustration by Sidney Sime, designs by Douglas Menville. Light shelf wear, small corner bumps, pages clean; overall a very good reading copy.
Lord Dunsany. ALS TIPPED IN. Tales of Wonder . London: Elkin Mathews, 1916. First edition. Octavo. 187 pages. Six illustrations by Sidney H. Sime. Quarter linen, gray paper boards, titles stamped in black on front cover and blue on spine. Boards lightly smudged, toned around the edges, small tear to I1, browning to endpapers, else a very clean copy. Bookplate of "William Roughead W.S." on front pastedown and signed holograph letter from Lord Dunsany to Roughead tipped in on front free endpaper. The letter is written on two sheets of "Court Deckle" paper dated " March 1st '17 " and consists of three sides. Dunsany discusses the war and suggests to Roughead that the Kaiser would make a wonderful subject for one of his criminal studies: "... he surpasses Mary Blandy or indeed any of the criminals of whom you have written ." Dunsany also writes: " My Tales of Wonder as well as 51 Tales were all written before the war, with the exception of one of the 51 and the '3 Sailors' & 'The Exiles Club.' ".
Lord Dunsany. Tales of Wonder . London: Elkin Mathews, 1920. Third edition. Octavo. 187 pages. Six illustrations by Sidney H. Sime. Quarter linen, paper boards, titles stamped in black on front cover and spine. Boards rubbed at edges and corners, soiled and dampstained, rectangular stains on rear board, spine toned, browning to endpapers, partially erased previous owner inscription and pen holograph name and address of " Manuel Tarshish " on front free endpaper, occasional faint smudges to pages, otherwise a very good copy.
Lord Dunsany. The Last Book of Wonder . Boston: John W. Luce & Company, 1916. First American edition. Octavo. 213 pages. Six illustrations by Sidney H. Sime, decorated initials. Brown cloth backed maroon paper boards with gilt title and designs on front cover, and gilt titles to spine. Boards rubbed at corners, corners bumped, spine bumped and lightly chipped at head and foot, horizontal tear in pages 3 and 4 into text with cellophane tape stains on either side, pencil number on contents page, occasional minor soiling, light edge wear, otherwise very good. American title for Tales of Wonder , which has contents in a slightly different order than the British editions, and an added Preface by Dunsany.
Lord Dunsany. A Night at an Inn. New York: The Sunwise Turn, 1916. First edition, first printing stated. Octavo. 34 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Light blue laid paper wraps with title, author, "Neighborhood Playhouse Plays No.1", and printed facsimile of the hippogriff wax seal on the front cover. Wraps are lightly chipped around the edges, narrow spine lightly toned, small pencil bookdealer notes on free endpapers, otherwise a remarkably clean copy. Laid in is a folded, and lightly foxed printed performance schedule from The Neighborhood Playhouse for "Saturday evening, March 31st, Sunday evening, April 1st, 1917", including "A Night at an Inn" and its cast.
Lord Dunsany. A Night at an Inn. London: Putnam, [n.d.]. Octavo. 35 pages. Elaborate pictorial wraps by Sidney Sime with printed title and author. Wraps worn, lightly toned around edges, spine torn and chipped at foot, indentations on covers and first pages, Samuel French copyright sticker on title page verso, few pencil corrections and directions in text, occasional soiling, otherwise a good reading copy.
Lord Dunsany. A Night at an Inn . London: Samuel French Limited, [1957]. French's Acting Edition. Octavo. 15 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Off yellow wraps with titles in red and black on front cover, title in black on spine. Wraps lightly smudged, front and rear covers have lower corner bends, bookseller ink stamp to lower right corner of title page, otherwise a very good pamphlet.
Lord Dunsany. Plays of Gods and Men. Dublin: The Talbot Press, Limited, 1917. First edition, first issue. Octavo. 191 pages. Frontispiece portrait of the author in uniform with facsimile signature "Dunsany," publisher's device on title page. Quarter tan cloth, brown paper boards, title and author stamped in white on front cover, titles stamped in gilt on spine. Light shelf wear to boards, small corner bumps, spine is darkened, dampstains to endpapers, small edge tear in pages 29 thru 52, foxing mostly towards the front and rear pages.
Lord Dunsany. Plays of Gods and Men . London: T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd., 1917. First edition, third issue. Octavo. 191 pages. Frontispiece portrait of the author in uniform with facsimile signature "Dunsany", publisher's device on title page. Quarter tan cloth, brown paper boards, title and author stamped in white on front cover, titles stamped in gilt on spine. Minor shelf wear, faint discoloration to free endpapers, rear endpaper lightly bubbled from board, otherwise a near fine copy with clean pages. Bookplate of William Roughead on front pastedown.
Lord Dunsany. Plays of Gods and Men. London: T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd., 1917. First edition, third issue [variant]. Octavo. 191 pages. Frontispiece portrait of the author in uniform with facsimile signature "Dunsany", variant publisher's device on title page. Quarter tan cloth, brown paper boards, title and author stamped in white on front cover, titles stamped in gilt on spine, in printed dust jacket. Minor shelf wear, faint discoloration to free endpapers, foxing to textblock edges and occasional pages; dust jacket worn, small edge tears with chips, spine toned, lightly scratched and soiled. Title page with variant imprint type face and alternate publisher's device, not found in Currey or Joshi and Schweitzer. The dust jacket has the imprint of "T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd.".
Lord Dunsany. Plays of Gods and Men . Dublin and London: The Talbot Press, Ltd. And T. Fisher Unwin Ltd., 1918. Second edition. Octavo. 191 pages. Frontispiece portrait of the author in uniform, Talbot Press publisher's device on title page. Quarter tan cloth, brown paper boards, title and author stamped in white on front cover, titles stamped in gilt on spine, in printed dust jacket. Light shelf wear, previous owner's name on front pastedown, over-opened at pages 190 and 191, pages toned; dust jacket worn, small edge tears with chips, spine toned and chipped at head and foot, cellophane tape on verso, lightly scratched, creased, and soiled, else in very good condition. The dust jacket has the imprint of "The Talbot Press Limited".
Lord Dunsany. SIGNED. Plays of Gods and Men . Boston: John W. Luce & Company, 1917. First American edition. Octavo. 207 pages. Black cloth backed brown paper boards with gilt designs and title on front cover, title on spine. Minor shelf wear, previous owners name in small holograph to upper corner of front pastedown, occasional small spots of soiling, otherwise in very good condition. Signed: " Dunsany " on front free endpaper with minor ink transfer to front pastedown. The American editions lack the short Preface found in the Talbot and Unwin editions, and have rearranged contents.
Lord Dunsany. Plays of Gods and Men . New York and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1923. Second American edition. Octavo. 207 pages [and one page of advertisements for Dunsany's IF and Don Rodriguez ]. Blue cloth with patterned paper covered boards and full length paper spine label, in matching printed dust jacket. Minor shelf wear, small sticker on rear pastedown, faint image ghosting from dust jacket on both free endpapers, pages clean; edge wear to dust jacket with few small edge tears, toning around edges, spine sunned, else a nice clean copy in a lightly worn dust jacket.
Lord Dunsany. Plays of Gods and Men . New York and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [n.d.]. Octavo. 207 pages. Pale green paper covered board with titles in black on front cover and spine, in printed dust jacket. Rear board bent at lower left corner, small corner bumps, light foxing, light discoloration to endpapers from dust jacket offset, internally clean, last four pages unopened; dust jacket clipped at four internal corners, small edge tears with paper chips, light soiling and toning, spine sunned, cellophane tape on front and back, else a book in very good condition in a worn dust jacket. Joshi and Schweitzer cite possible dates as [1927] or [1929]; advertisement for G.P. Putnam's Sons edition of A.A. Milne's Four Plays [1932] on back of dust jacket.
Lord Dunsany. Five Copies of A Dreamer's Tales and Other Stories. With an Introduction by Padraic Colum. New York: Boni & Liveright, [1917]. Five copies of the Modern Library edition. Octavos. 212 pages each, four with a two to four page "Modern Library" title list at end. Two with frontispiece illustration of Dunsany, publisher's devices on each title page. Five different bindings in flexible cloth and leatherette with gilt publisher's devices on front covers and titles to spines, decorated endpapers. Rubbing to boards to a varying degree, decorated end papers, two with small tears and chips, three books with previous owner's holograph names on front free endpaper, one with small bookstore label on rear pastedown, occasional smudges or spots of foxing, overall average condition of the books is very good. "Combined edition of A Dreamer's Tales and The Sword of Welleran . The Modern Library edition was reprinted at least once, but dates of reprint(s) are very difficult to ascertain." --- Joshi and Schweitzer, 8.
Lord Dunsany. Five Copies of The Book of Wonder . New York: Boni & Liveright, 1918. Five copies of the Modern Library edition. Octavos. 234 pages each, three with short "Modern Library" title list at end. Five different bindings in leatherette with gilt publisher's devices on front covers and titles to spines, decorated endpapers. Four books have light rubbing to boards and other signs of minor shelf wear, three have previous owner's holograph names, one has the bookplate of "Kitty Lane" on its front pastedown and ink stamp on its front free endpaper, occasional foxing and soiling to pages, else four books in very good condition; the fifth copy's boards are chipping, chipped and torn at head of spine, rear board is detaching from the endpaper, toning to pages, else a good copy in a damaged binding. "Combined edition of The Book of Wonder and Time and the Gods . The Modern Library edition was reprinted at least once, but dates of reprint(s) are very difficult to ascertain." --- Joshi and Schweitzer, 9. The fifth copy includes one small undated magazine page with the complete Dunsany short story "Pundleton's Audience," later published in his Jorken's Has a Large Whiskey (1940).
Lord Dunsany. Tales of War . Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1918. First edition, American Issue. Octavo. 166 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Red cloth with gilt titles on front cover and faded titles on spine, includes chipped front inner flap from dust jacket with summary. Boards bumped at fore-edge, small corner bumps, minor soiling to rear board and spine, spine chipped at head, previous owner's holograph name on front pastedown endpaper, endpapers lightly foxed, small stain on page 3 and minor tear in lower edge of pages 3 and 4, otherwise a very good copy. "This edition, published in October 1918, preceded the Talbot Press edition, published in December 1918." - Currey.
Lord Dunsany. Tales of War . Dublin and London: The Talbot Press Ltd. And T. Fisher Unwin Ltd., 1918. First edition, Irish Issue. Octavo. 156 pages. Blue cloth spine, paper covered boards with facsimile of the author's signature and seal. Titles on front cover in black and red, lightly chipped gilt titles on spine; in worn original dust jacket. Boards faintly toned around edges, small corner bumps, pages toned; dust jacket torn, surface wear, missing most of spine, cellophane tape holding small bridge piece between front and rear panels, cellophane tape on recto and verso; otherwise a very good copy of the book in a damaged dust jacket. "'The Splendid Traveller' is re-titled 'The Homing Plane' in the Talbot Press edition." - Currey.
Lord Dunsany. Tales of War . London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1922]. Octavo. 156 pages. Blue cloth with gilt titles to front and spine. Boards rubbed and faded, spine toned, frayed at head and foot, printed review of book tipped in on front pastedown, previous owner's holograph name and embossed address stamp on front free endpaper, occasional foxing, else in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. LIMITED DELUXE. Nowadays . Boston: The Four Seas Company, 1918. First edition. One of twenty-five copies on Venetia hand-made paper. Small quarto. [12], 29, [colophon], [12] pages. Publisher's device on title page. Three-quarter bound black morocco over light blue cloth boards with gilt rules, five bands on spine, gilt titles and designs in compartments, upper edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Boards lightly warped, leather lightly rubbed, previous owner's holograph signature on front board and front pastedown, endpapers stained from leather turn-ins, book dealer's pencil notes on first blank, occasional foxing mostly to blanks; holograph pen annotation to limitation statement of twenty-five copies " ... of which this is one ." Overall a very good copy of a very limited deluxe edition.
Lord Dunsany. LIMITED. Nowadays. Boston: The Four Seas Company, 1918. First edition. One of five hundred copies. Small quarto. 29 pages, colophon. Publisher's device on title page. Green paper boards with red title label printed in black on front cover. Boards lightly rubbed and scuffed, light toning to binding, narrow spine bumped at head and foot, small round bookseller label on rear endpaper, else in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. SIGNED. Unhappy Far-Off Things. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1919. First American edition. Signed by Dunsany on front free endpaper. Octavo. 104 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Red cloth, gilt titles to front cover, faded gilt titles to spine, in printed dust jacket. Small hole and light rubbing to the front joint, faint ink off-set on front endpaper from author's signature; dust jacket scuffed and lightly soiled, small edge tears, tear at head of spine, spine toned, else a book in very good condition in a worn dust jacket.
Lord Dunsany. Unhappy Far-Off Things . London: Elkin Mathews, 1919. First British edition. Octavo. 84 pages. Quarter linen, gray boards, title in black on front board and blue on spine, in printed dust jacket. Boards lightly soiled, mark on front board beneath title, spine lightly soiled, off-set to endpapers from dust jacket, several pages unopened, pages slightly over-opened, revealing small gutter stains where the signatures meet; dustjacket browned, missing paper at head, foot, and towards the middle of spine; else a very good book in a somewhat fragile dust jacket.
Lord Dunsany. Unhappy Far-Off Things . New York and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1924. Octavo. 104 pages. Orange cloth with patterned paper covered boards and full length paper spine label, in matching torn printed dust jacket. Corners bumped and rubbed, previous owner's holograph name on front pastedown endpaper, pages over-opened at unnumbered pages 48 and 49, faint dampstain to upper margins, occasional foxing; brittle dust jacket torn with loss to spine, front and rear panels separated, edge wear, fold separation at flaps, soiling, tears, and chips; overall a very good book in a damaged dust jacket. Not found in the Joshi and Schweitzer Bibliography .
Lord Dunsany. Tales of Three Hemispheres . Boston: John W. Luce & Company, 1919. First edition. Octavo. 147 pages. Decorated initials. Brown cloth backed maroon paper boards with gilt title and designs on front cover, and gilt titles to spine. Boards lightly rubbed and faded, chips to head of spine, holograph gift inscription on front free endpaper, light foxing and off-set to endpapers from dust jacket, occasional page smudges; the book includes its torn printed dust jacket with paper loss, soiling, and cellophane tape on verso; otherwise a very good book in a tattered and damaged dust jacket.
Lord Dunsany. Tales of Three Hemispheres . London: T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd., 1920. First British issue. Octavo. 147 pages. Decorated initials. Brown cloth backed boards with gilt title on spine. Light edge wear and small corner bumps to boards, spine lightly bumped at edges, head and foot, light discoloration to the endpapers, the text is clean; the book comes with two damaged dust jackets, which have been laid one on top of the other in a mylar sleeve for a more complete effect; otherwise a very good book. "The British issue consisted of the sheets of the U.S. printing with a cancel title leaf imprinted London: T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd., 1920 on recto. Printed in U.S.A. is rubber-stamped below copyright notice on verso." - Currey, 139.
Lord Dunsany. Tales of Three Hemisphere . Foreword by H.P. Lovecraft. Philadelphia: Owlswick Press, 1976. Octavo. [xviii], 140 pages. Illustrated by Tim Kirk. Red cloth with small gilt design on front cover, gilt titles on spine, in color dust jacket. Very minor shelf wear, pages clean; small creases, light edge and fold wear to dust jacket, otherwise in great condition. The "Foreword" is a reprint of Lovecraft's 1922 essay "Lord Dunsany and His Work.".
Lord Dunsany. If: A Play in Four Acts. London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1921. First edition. Octavo. 160 pages. . Dark yellow boards with gilt titles to front cover and spine, marbled endpapers. Boards lightly warped, spine bumped at head and foot; finger smudge on the dedication page, otherwise a very nice copy of the first edition. Bookplate of William Roughead on verso of front free marbled end paper, this copy also has a clipping of Dunsany's poem "A Ballade of the Last Night. [To be recited as an epilogue at the last performance of Lord Dunsany's play 'If,' Saturday, October 29th.]" .
Lord Dunsany. If: A Play in Four Acts . Foreword by William Beebe. New York and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1922. First American edition, first printing. Octavo. [x], 185 pages. . Dark cloth with patterned paper covered boards and full length paper spine label. Rubbing to boards, corners bumped and rubbed, spine paper scratched and scuffed, small paper tear near foot; small tear in front hinge, some foxing, occasional soiling, otherwise a very good copy.
Lord Dunsany. If: A Play in Four Acts . Foreword by William Beebe. New York and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1922. First American edition, second printing. Octavo. [x], 185 pages. Dark cloth with patterned paper covered boards and full length paper spine label. Boards lightly rubbed, corners bumped and rubbed, small chip in spine paper near foot, minor stains to front free end paper, otherwise a nice clean copy. Bookplate of Charlotte D. S. Ruyl on front pastedown, holograph date 1923.
Lord Dunsany. If: A Play in Four Acts . Foreword by William Beebe. New York and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1922. First American edition, third printing. Octavo. [x], 185 pages. Dark cloth with patterned paper covered boards and full length paper spine label. Boards lightly soiled and rubbed, corners bumped and rubbed, small chips in spine paper, front free endpaper is creased, small paper bookdealer label, textblock split between pages 166 and 167, occasional smudges; otherwise in good condition.
Lord Dunsany. Two Copies of If: A Play in Four Acts. London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1921 and 1923. Two later printings. Octavos. 160 and 123 pages. Both books in paper wraps. 1921: paper label with title on front cover. 1923: Sime's drummer on front cover with printed titles on both front cover and spine. 1921: Paper covers chipped and detached, color faded, front cover scratched, spine paper damaged, ink bookseller stamp and pencil notes on blank front page, small corner bumps to textblock, few small corner bends to front and read pages, else a good copy with damaged wraps. 1923: Edge wear to covers with small edge tears, spine bumped at head and foot, textblock edges lightly foxed, else a very good copy. Both volumes housed together in a lovely custom made green cloth phase style box with decorative gilt internal papers and cloth ties. Although the registry is off, "Dunsany" is legible in gilt on spine.
Lord Dunsany. INSCRIBED/SIGNED/LIMITED. The Chronicles of Rodriguez. London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1922. First edition, limited to 500 hand numbered copies of which this is number 3. This particular copy is inscribed by Dunsany and signed by Sime. Large Octavo. 322 pages. Frontispiece by Sidney H. Sime. Quarter vellum and orange cloth with single gilt rule, leather spine label with gilt titles, top edge gilt, marbled end papers, in brown printed dust jacket. Light smudges or soiling to the vellum, small corner bumps, front hinge is starting, internally clean pages; dust jacket creases, small chips, spine tears, cellophane tape on verso, in protective mylar sleeve. A great clean association copy in a very good dust jacket. Bookplate of Dunsany's friend and biographer Hazel Littlefield Smith on front pastedown. The book is inscribed in his characteristic pen on its front free endpaper: " Dunstall/ July 4. 1954/ To Mrs Smith where chestnut trees/ And yews & beeches are,/ And thyme & foxgloves feeding bees,/ from California far./ Dunsany. " The frontispiece is signed by Sidney H. Sime.
Lord Dunsany. INSCRIBED/SIGNED/LIMITED. The Chronicles of Rodriguez. London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1922. First edition, limited to 500 hand numbered copies of which this is number 396. This copy is inscribed by Dunsany and signed by both Dunsany and Sime. Large Octavo. 322 pages. Frontispiece by Sidney H. Sime. Quarter vellum and orange cloth with single gilt rule, leather spine label with gilt titles, top edge gilt, marbled end papers. Boards rubbed and soiled, corner bumps, small chip in spine label, light scratches to upper gilt edge; foxing to pages; otherwise a very good copy. Inscribed on first blank page: " Gratefully inscribed/ for/ Sir Roger Gregory [?]/by/ Dunsany ." Frontispiece signed by Sidney H. Sime and Preface signed by Dunsany.
Lord Dunsany. The Chronicles of Rodriguez . London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1922. Second edition. Octavo. 322 pages. Frontispiece by Sidney H. Sime. Blue cloth with gilt titles to front cover and spine. Light shelf wear to binding, small bumps to head and foot of spine, light discoloration to endpapers and first blank after front free endpaper, else a nice copy with clean pages. Bookplate of William Roughead on front pastedown.
Lord Dunsany. Don Rodriguez: Chronicles of Shadow Valley. New York and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1922. First American edition. Octavo. 318 pages. Frontispiece by Sidney H. Sime. Blue cloth with gilt titles to front cover and spine. Boards lightly rubbed, vertical cut to spine, binding sunned at edges and spine, small bookseller label on rear pastedown, frontispiece lightly toned; otherwise pages clean a very nice copy. American title for The Chronicles of Rodriguez .
Lord Dunsany. Don Rodriguez: Chronicles of Shadow Valley . New York and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1922. First American edition, second printing. Octavo. 318 pages. Frontispiece by Sidney H. Sime. Blue cloth with gilt titles to front cover and spine. Boards rubbed, spine faded, gilt worn off, chips and small tears to head of spine, surface paper lifts on front pastedown, previous owners' holograph names on front free endpaper, browning to endpapers; foxing to half-title, frontispiece, and title page; pages lightly toned; else a very good copy.
Lord Dunsany. Don Rodriguez: Chronicles of Shadow Valley. Introduction by Lin Carter. New York: Ballantine Books, 1971. Paperback book. [xiv], 274 pages. Color cover art by Bob Pepper. Covers lightly scuffed, edge wear, light creases, vertical cut in front cover and first pages near spine not affecting text. Overall a very good reading copy.
Lord Dunsany. LIMITED. Plays of Near & Far. London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1922. First edition, limited to 500 unnumbered copies. Octavo. 150 pages. Dark yellow boards with gilt titles to front cover and spine, marbled endpapers. Light smudges to boards, small corner bumps, head and foot of spine bumped, internally clean, a very good copy of the limited first edition. Bookplate of William Roughead on verso of front free end paper.
Lord Dunsany. Plays of Near & Far (Including If). London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1923. Octavo. 274 pages. Blue cloth with gilt titles to front cover and spine. Boards rubbed, edges and spine sunned, hinge cracking along last page and rear free end paper, light browning to endpapers; otherwise a clean copy of the edition which also includes If .
Lord Dunsany. Plays of Near & Far . New York and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1923. First American edition. Octavo. [viii], 245 pages. Red cloth with patterned paper covered boards and full length paper spine label, in matching dust jacket. Light shelf wear, small corner bumps, endpapers lightly discolored from dust jacket offset, bookstore label remnant on rear pastedown, small stain on rear free endpaper; dust jacket edge wear with chipping to upper edge and spine, foxing to rear panel; else in very good condition. Includes Dunsany's "Preface to American Edition".
Lord Dunsany. Plays of Near & Far. New York and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. Second Impression. Octavo. [viii], 245 pages. Red cloth with patterned paper covered boards. Light smudges to rear board, head and foot of spine bumped with small tears, endpapers browned, occasional foxing and dampstains, else a very good copy. Includes Dunsany's "Preface to American Edition".
Lord Dunsany. LIMITED. The Compromise of the King of the Golden Isles. New York. The Grolier Club. 1924. First separate hardcover edition, limited to 300 numbered copies, of which this is number 173. Quarto. 25 pages, colophon. Book designed and printed by T.M. Cleland. Color illustration on title page. Black cloth spine with gilt titles and green textured paper boards. Boards lightly warped, crease on colophon with small surface paper lifts on verso, not affecting text, else a very good copy of this beautiful production. Comes with the remnants of its original glassine wrapper.
Lord Dunsany. The Compromise of the King of the Golden Isles . London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1923]. First separate edition. Small quarto. 24 pages. Sunned blue gray paper wraps with title and Sime's drummer printed in black on the front cover. Paper wraps chipped around edges, small tears at head and foot of spine; pages lightly toned, else a very good copy. Appeared earlier in Plays of Near & Far.
Lord Dunsany. The Laughter of the Gods . London. G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1922. First separate edition. Octavo. 76 pages. Elaborate pictorial wraps by Sidney Sime with printed title and author. Paper wraps chipped around edges, tears and minor paper loss to spine, else a very good solid copy. Appeared earlier in Plays of Gods and Men .
Lord Dunsany. The Queen's Enemies . London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1922. First separate edition. Octavo. 39 pages. Elaborate pictorial wraps by Sidney Sime with printed title and author. Edge wear with small chips to paper wraps, pencil price on the back cover, foxing to textblock fore-edge, occasional foxing in page margins, else a very good copy. Appeared earlier in Plays of Gods and Men .
Lord Dunsany. The Tents of the Arabs . London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1922. First separate edition. Octavo. 39 pages. . Elaborate pictorial wraps by Sidney Sime with printed title and author. Paper wraps chipped, small edge tears, else a nice booklet in very good condition. Appeared earlier in Plays of Gods and Men. "Printed in Ireland" on verso of title page.
Lord Dunsany. The Lost Silk Hat . London: Putnam, 1937. Reprinted separate edition. Octavo. 10 pages (95-104). . Elaborate pictorial wraps by Sidney Sime with printed title and author. Paper wraps chipped, small edge tears, spine split at head and foot, ink price stamp on front cover, "Made in England" ink stamp on half-title, Samuel French plate on copyright page, occasional soiling, else a nice booklet in very good condition. Appeared earlier in Five Plays .
Lord Dunsany. The Glittering Gate . London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1926. Reprinted separate edition. Octavo. 14 pages (83-91). Pictorial wraps of a pegasus leaping over a rising sun by Sidney H. Sime. Paper wraps, detached, chipped, staple stains, previous owner's first name in pen on front cover, "Made in England" ink stamp on half-title, pages lightly toned. Appeared earlier in Five Plays .
Lord Dunsany. King Argimenes and the Unknown Warrior . London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1923. Reprinted separate edition. Octavo. 21 pages (59-79). Pictorial wraps of a pegasus leaping over a rising sun by Sidney H. Sime. Paper wraps stained, edge tears, large paper chips, repairs with cellophane tape on both covers and spine, covers reinforced with cellophane tape to textblock, a serviceable copy in somewhat brittle paper wraps. Bookplate of Alice and Irene Lewisohn on inside front cover and bookplate of Walter P. Lewisohn on the half-title. Appeared earlier in Five Plays .
Lord Dunsany. The Gods of the Mountain . London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1923. Reprinted separate edition. Octavo. 27 pages (11-37). Pictorial wraps of a pegasus leaping over a rising sun by Sidney H. Sime. Paper wraps chipped, small edge tears, tears and paper loss to spine, covers separating, internally in very good condition. Appeared earlier in Five Plays .
Lord Dunsany. Fame and the Poet . London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1923]. First separate edition. Small quarto. 20 pages. Sunned blue gray paper wraps with title and Sime's drummer printed in black on the front cover. Covers lightly scuffed, edge wear, small corner bends, toning, bleedthrough from staple binding; "Made in England" ink stamp on half-title, staple stains on first and last page; otherwise in very good condition . Appeared earlier in Plays of Near & Far .
Lord Dunsany. If Shakespeare Lived To-Day . London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1923]. First separate edition. Small quarto. 22 pages. Sunned paper wraps with title and Sime's drummer printed in black on the front cover. Paper wraps chipped around edges, small edge tears, minor stain on front cover; half-title and last page browned from wraps, occasional foxing, else very good condition. Appeared earlier in Plays of Near & Far .
Lord Dunsany. A Good Bargain . London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1923]. First separate edition. Small quarto. 18 pages. Sunned blue gray paper wraps with title and Sime's drummer printed in black on the front cover. Paper wraps chipped around edges, small edge tears; small dealer's pencil marks on half-title, first and last page browned from wraps, pages toned, else very good condition. Appeared earlier in Plays of Near & Far .
Lord Dunsany. The Flight of the Queen. London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1923]. First separate edition. Small quarto. 48 pages. Sunned blue gray paper wraps with title and Sime's drummer printed in black on the front cover. Paper wraps chipped around edges, small edge tears, chip at foot of spine; pages toned, else very good condition. Appeared earlier in Plays of Near & Far .
Lord Dunsany. INSCRIBED. Cheezo . London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1923]. First separate edition. Small quarto. 43 pages. Sunned blue gray paper wraps with title and Sime's drummer printed in black on the front cover. Paper wraps reattached with cellophane tape on both covers, spine paper lacking, covers chipped, stained, and torn, bookseller's ink stamp and small pencil price on first page, pages shaken, occasional pen and pencil marks to text, else a poor copy with a fascinating inscription. Inscribed on first blank page: " Because of this book/ the advertisers prevented the presentation/ of my plays on any stage, though/ often accepted & paid for, for 33 years./ Dunsany/ Apr:27.1953 " The play appeared earlier in Plays of Near & Far .
Lord Dunsany. The King of Elfland's Daughter . London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1924. First edition, limited to 250 numbered copies, of which this is copy number 3, signed by Dunsany on the Preface page and Sime beneath the frontispiece. Large octavo. 301 pages. Frontispiece by Sidney H. Sime. Quarter vellum and orange cloth with single gilt rule, leather spine label with gilt titles, top edge gilt, marbled end papers, in brown dust jacket with unicorn design by Sime. Boards lightly scuffed and soiled, corner bumps, wear to upper gilt edge; occasional foxing to pages; tears to dust jacket some repaired with cellophane tape on recto and verso along spine and fold separations, not affecting unicorn, in protective mylar sleeve, otherwise a very good copy of the first edition.
Lord Dunsany. INSCRIBED. The King of Elfland's Daughter . London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1924. Second edition. Octavo. 301 pages. Frontispiece by Sidney H. Sime. Blue cloth with gilt titles to front cover and spine. Boards rubbed at edges, lightly warped, small corner bumps, sunning to spine, some browning to endpapers, pages foxed, else a very good copy of an extraordinary association copy. Bookplate of Thelma Cazalet, later Thelma Cazalet-Keir, Conservative MP and noted British women's rights activist. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: " To Mrs. Cazalet I send/ What this year's harvest yields/ Of dreams, whose glittering crops extend/ At moonrise through the wealds;/ And some I gather at World's End/ And some in common fields./ Dunsany/ June 22. 1924 " This poem was later published by Dunsany under the title "Inscribed in a Copy of 'The King of Elfland's Daughter'" in his Fifty Poems (1929). Included are two newspaper obituaries for Mrs. Cazalet-Keir.
Lord Dunsany. The King of Elfland's Daughter . New York and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1924. First American edition. Octavo. 301 pages. Frontispiece by Sidney H. Sime. Blue cloth with gilt titles to front cover and spine. Very minor shelf wear, spine sunned, spine gently bumped at head and foot, rear hinge starting, minor soiling and/or toning to endpapers and edge of text block, book dealer's pencil notes on front free endpaper, else a very good copy of the first American edition.
Lord Dunsany. The King of Elfland's Daughter . With an introduction by Lin Carter. New York: Ballantine Books, 1969. Adult Fantasy Series edition. 242 pages. Paperback book with color cover art. Covers scuffed, corners bumped, pages toned; else a great reading copy.
Lord Dunsany. The King of Elfland's Daughter . New York: Ballantine Books, 1977. Third printing. 242 pages. Paperback book with color cover art by Darrell Sweet. Scuffing to covers and along spine edges, pages lightly toned, otherwise a solid copy.
Lord Dunsany. LIMITED. Alexander and Three Small Plays . London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1925. First edition, limited to 250 numbered copies, of which this is number 108. Octavo. 147 pages. Chiswick Press printer's device on last page. Tan cloth with gilt titles to front cover and spine. Boards darkened and soiled, spine darkened gilt fading, bumped at head and foot; book dealer's pencil marks and notes on front and rear free endpapers, holographic pencil " 1925 " on title page, else a nice copy of the limited first edition. .
Lord Dunsany. Alexander and Three Small Plays . London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1925. First edition, second printing. Octavo. 147 pages. Chiswick Press printer's device on last page. Blue cloth with gilt titles to front cover and spine. Light shelf wear, endpapers lightly toned, else in great condition. Bookplate of William Roughead on front pastedown.
Lord Dunsany. Alexander and Three Small Plays. New York and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1926. First American edition. Octavo. 199 pages. Blue cloth with patterned paper covered boards. Boards scuffed, chipped at edges, corners bumped, back cover scratched, spine bumped at head and foot, lightly soiled; pages clean, else in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. Alexander. London & New York. G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1925. First separate edition. Octavo. 95 pages. Pictorial wraps of a pegasus leaping over a rising sun by Sidney H. Sime. Paper wraps chipped, small edge tears, light bleedthrough and stains from binding staples; pages lightly toned, else in very good condition. Appeared earlier in Alexander and Three Small Plays .
Lord Dunsany. The Old King's Tale . London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1925. First separate edition. Octavo. 16 pages (99-114). . Pictorial wraps of a pegasus leaping over a rising sun by Sidney H. Sime. Paper wraps chipped, small edge tears, occasional bleedthrough from binding staple stains, light foxing, pages lightly toned, else in very good condition. Appeared earlier in Alexander and Three Small Plays.
Lord Dunsany. The Evil Kettle. London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1925. First separate edition. Octavo. 16 pages (117-132). . Pictorial wraps of a pegasus leaping over a rising sun by Sidney H. Sime. Paper wraps chipped, small edge tears, pencil number written on front cover upper right corner, light bleedthrough and stains from binding staples; light foxing, pages lightly toned, else in very good condition. Appeared earlier in Alexander and Three Small Plays .
Lord Dunsany. The Amusements of Khan Kharuda . London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1925. First separate edition. Octavo. 13 pages (135-147). . Pictorial wraps of a pegasus leaping over a rising sun by Sidney H. Sime. Paper wraps chipped, small edge tears, bleedthrough from binding staple stains; light foxing, pages lightly toned, else in very good condition. Appeared earlier in Alexander and Three Small Plays.
Lord Dunsany. The Charwoman's Shadow . London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1926. First edition. Octavo. 339 pages. Chiswick Press printer's device on last page. Blue cloth with gilt titles to front cover and spine, in printed dust jacket with small pegasus design by Sidney H. Sime. Light shelf wear to boards, spine is lightly sunned and gently bumped at head and foot, endpapers faintly browned, dealer's pencil notes on front free endpaper; dust jacket has tears, edge wear, minor paper loss, staining, scratches, protected in a mylar sheet; overall a very good book in a worn dust jacket.
Lord Dunsany. The Charwoman's Shadow. New York and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1926. First American edition, first printing. Octavo. 294 pages. Toned blue cloth with titles in black on front cover and spine, and a small charwoman design on the lower right front corner. Boards and spine toned and soiled, small corner bumps, small gift store sticker on blank facing last page; otherwise in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. The Charwoman's Shadow. New York and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1926. First American edition, second printing. Octavo. 294 pages. Blue cloth with titles in black on front cover and spine, and a small charwoman design on the lower right front corner. Boards lightly rubbed, soiled, spine faded, small bumps to head and foot, previous owner's dame in pen on front pastedown, pages over-opened at 230 and 231, light edge wear, else in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. SIGNED. The Charwoman's Shadow. New York and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1926. First American edition, third printing. Octavo. 294 pages. Blue cloth with titles in black on front cover and spine, and a small charwoman design on the lower right front corner. Boards rubbed at edges, sunning to spine and edges of boards, library stamp on front free endpaper and first blank, pen initials to rear free endpaper, pages lightly toned, else a very good copy. Signed: " Dunsany " on front free endpaper.
Lord Dunsany. The Charwoman's Shadow. With an introduction by Lin Carter. New York: Ballantine Books, 1973. Adult Fantasy Series edition. 213 pages. Paperback book with color cover art by Gervasio Gallardo. Very minor shelf wear, light vertical crease along spine, pages lightly yellowed, else a very good reading copy.
Lord Dunsany. The Blessing of Pan. London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1927. First edition. Octavo. 287 pages. Frontispiece by Sidney H. Sime, Chiswick Press printer's device on last page. Blue cloth with gilt titles to front cover and spine. Very minor shelf wear, discoloration to free endpapers, pages clean, overall a lovely copy. Bookplate of William Roughead on front pastedown.
Lord Dunsany. The Blessing of Pan. New York and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. First American edition. Octavo. 277 pages. Frontispiece by Sidney H. Sime, small Pan device on title page. Green cloth with black titles to front cover and spine. Boards lightly rubbed, small corner bumps, spine fraying at head, paper remnants on frontispiece along gutter not affecting artwork, rear free endpaper separating from textblock, pencil book dealer notes and sticker on front endpapers, previous owner's name in pen on front free endpaper, browning to endpapers, occasional spots of foxing, else in very good condition. .
Lord Dunsany. The Blessing of Pan. New York and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. First American edition, second impression. Octavo. 277 pages. Frontispiece by Sidney H. Sime, small Pan device on title page. Green cloth with black titles to front cover and spine. Boards rubbed and soiled, spine sun faded, tear to head, fraying to both head and foot; front hinge cracked, previous owner's pencil name on front free endpaper, marginal dampstain in last pages, not affecting text, else a solid reading copy.
Lord Dunsany. Seven Modern Comedies . London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. First edition, limited to 250 numbered copies, of which this is number 145. Octavo. 126 pages. Chiswick Press printer's device on page facing 126. Tan cloth with gilt titles to front cover and spine. Boards darkened, stain on front cover near spine, spine darkened gilt faded, unopened pages, else a virtually unread copy in a very good binding.
Lord Dunsany. Seven Modern Comedies . London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. Second edition. Octavo. 126 pages. Chiswick Press printer's device on page facing 126. Blue boards with gilt titles to front cover and spine. Very minor shelf wear, small corner bumps, faint discoloration to free endpapers, occasional small edge tears, otherwise a very clean copy. Bookplate of William Roughead on front pastedown.
Lord Dunsany. Seven Modern Comedies. New York and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1929. First American edition. Octavo. 204 pages. Quarter black cloth with tan paper boards, full length paper spine label, titles in black to front cover and spine. Boards lightly soiled and toned around the edges and on the spine, sticker remnant on rear pastedown, browning to front endpapers, small edge tears and marginal paper loss in last pages from rough opening, else in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. Atalanta in Wimbledon . London & New York. G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1928. First separate edition. Octavo. 21 pages (9-29). . Pictorial wraps of a pegasus leaping over a rising sun by Sidney H. Sime. Edge wear to paper wraps with small edge tears, light bleedthrough and stains from binding staples; dealer's pencil price on upper right corner of half-title, pages lightly toned, else in very good condition. Appeared earlier in Seven Modern Comedies .
Lord Dunsany. The Raffle . London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. First separate edition. Octavo. 19 pages (33-51). Pictorial wraps of a pegasus leaping over a rising sun by Sidney H. Sime. Paper wraps chipped, small edge tears, bleedthrough from binding staple stains; dealer's pencil price on upper right corner of half-title, pages lightly toned, else in very good condition. Appeared earlier in Seven Modern Comedies.
Lord Dunsany. The Journey of the Soul. London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. First separate edition. Octavo. 10 pages (55-64). . Pictorial wraps of a pegasus leaping over a rising sun by Sidney H. Sime. Holographic pen name over pegasus design on front cover, edge wear to paper wraps, small edge tears, light bleedthrough and stains from binding staples; dealer's pencil price on upper right corner of half-title, pages lightly toned, else in very good condition. Appeared earlier in Seven Modern Comedies .
Lord Dunsany. In Holy Russia. London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. First separate edition. Octavo. 15 pages (67-81). . Pictorial wraps of a pegasus leaping over a rising sun by Sidney H. Sime. Paper wraps chipped, small edge tears, light bleedthrough and stains from binding staples; dealer's pencil price on upper right corner of half-title, pages lightly toned, occasional foxing, else in very good condition. Appeared earlier in Seven Modern Comedies .
Lord Dunsany. His Sainted Grandmother. London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. First separate edition. Octavo. 15 pages (85-99). Pictorial wraps of a pegasus leaping over a rising sun by Sidney H. Sime. Edge wear to paper wraps with small edge tears, light bleedthrough and stains from binding staples; dealer's pencil price and faded ink stamp on half-title, pages lightly toned, else in very good condition. Appeared earlier in Seven Modern Comedies .
Lord Dunsany. The Hopeless Passion of Mr. Bunyon . London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. First separate edition. Octavo. 9 pages (103-111). Pictorial wraps of a pegasus leaping over a rising sun by Sidney H. Sime. Edge wear to paper wraps with small edge tears, light bleedthrough and stains from binding staples; dealer's pencil price and faded ink stamp on half-title, pages lightly toned, occasional foxing, else in very good condition. Appeared earlier in Seven Modern Comedies .
Lord Dunsany. The Jest of Hahalaba. London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. First separate edition. Octavo. 12 pages (115-126). Chiswick Press printer's device on page facing 126. Pictorial wraps of a pegasus leaping over a rising sun by Sidney H. Sime. Paper wraps chipped, small edge tears; pages lightly toned, else in very good condition. Appeared earlier in Seven Modern Comedies .
Lord Dunsany. LIMITED. Fifty Poems. London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1929. First edition. Published in a limited edition of 250 hand numbered copies, of which this is number 14. Octavo. 57 pages. Printer's device on verso of last page. Bound in dark yellow cloth with gilt titles on spine and upper edge gilt. Boards lightly warped, small ink smudge on front cover, head and foot of spine bumped; browning to endpapers, some pages lightly creased, occasional unobtrusive small spots on the pages, else a very good copy of a nice book production.
Lord Dunsany. Fifty Poems. New York & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1929. First edition. Octavo. 57 pages. Printer's device on verso of last page. Bound in decorative blue and gold floral patterned textured cloth with gold colored paper title labels on front cover and spine. Light shelf wear, minor rubbing at corners and spine ends, two small creases on front cover label, spine label creased and with a small chip, light toning around the pages' margins, holograph ink initials on upper corner of rear free endpaper, otherwise in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. Fifty Poems. London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1929. Reprint edition. Octavo. 57 pages. Printer's device on verso of last page. Bound it blue cloth with gilt titles on spine. Boards rubbed and lightly scratches, small corner bends, sun faded spine, holograph pencil book dealer's marks on front pastedown, holograph ink name on front free endpaper, first and last pages after endpapers browned, light toning around the pages' margins, occasional small spots of foxing, else in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. SIGNED/LIMITED. The Old Folk of the Centuries. London: Elkin Mathews & Marrot, 1930. First edition of 900 numbered copies with numbers 1 to 100 signed by the author, of which this is number 49. Quarto. 66 pages. Publisher's moon and owl device on title page. Quarter brown cloth over marbled boards with gilt title and small publisher's device on spine in matching patterned dust jacket. Pages unopened. Light shelf wear and small corner bumps, gilt on spine faded on last half of "Centuries", small pencil dealer's notation on front free endpaper, minor paper lift on rear free endpaper, endpapers lightly browned, dust jacket has small edge chips and minor paper loss at head and foot of spine, else a very good copy.
Lord Dunsany. The Travel Tales of Mr. Joseph Jorkens. London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1931. First edition. Octavo. 305 pages. Printer's device on verso of last page. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt titles on front cover and spine. Bookplate of William Roughead on front pastedown. Boards lightly bowed, very minor shelf wear, faint browning to half-title, internally very clean. A bright copy.
Lord Dunsany. The Travel Tales of Mr. Joseph Jorkens. New York : London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1931. First American edition. Octavo. 304 pages. Publisher's device on title page, "Knickerbocker Press" device on copyright page. Publisher's tan cloth with titles in black on front cover and spine, upper edge red. Rubbing and scuffing to front board, corners bumped, wear and small tears at head and foot of spine, endpapers browned, small pencil dealer's notations on both free endpapers, else in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. SIGNED BY ARTIST/LIMITED. Lord Adrian: a Play in Three Acts. Waltham Saint Lawrence: Golden Cockerel Press, 1933. Limited edition of 325 copies on Batchelor paper of which this is numbered 124 and signed by artist Robert Gibbings on the limitation page. Seven wood engravings by Robert Gibbings. Quarter bound in red morocco with patterned cloth sides, upper edge gilt, other edges deckled, gilt title on spine. Darkening to boards, narrow scratch on front board, corner bumps, spine lightly rubbed at head, foot, and edges; small bookseller pencil notation on front free endpaper, endpaper's lightly browned, internally clean, nonetheless in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. The Curse of the Wise Woman. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1933. First edition, first issue. Octavo. 326 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Bound in green publisher's cloth with gilt title and small decoration to spine, small gilt decoration of flying birds on front board, small publisher's device blind stamped on rear board in pictorial dust jacket. Boards lightly rubbed, spine tilted to front, corners bumped, previous owner's holograph ink initials on rear free endpaper, light browning to endpapers, pages lightly toned; dust jacket with tears, some paper loss and chipping, soiling, and corner bends otherwise a very good book in a worn dust jacket.
Lord Dunsany. The Curse of the Wise Woman. Longmans, Green and Co., New York and Toronto, 1933. First American edition. Octavo. 309 pages. Green cloth with black titles on printed paper spine label. Boards lightly scuffed, spine color faded; small bookseller paper label on rear pastedown, minor spot of foxing on rear endpapers, pages internally very clean, overall in very good condition. Loosely laid in is a newspaper clipping review of the book.
Lord Dunsany. The Curse of the Wise Woman. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1935. "Cheap Edition". Octavo. 326 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Bound in green publisher's cloth (coarser than the first edition) with gilt titles and small decoration to spine, small gilt decoration of flying birds on front board, small gilt publisher's device on rear board. Boards rubbed, corners and edges bumped, gilt on front cover and spine faded, endpapers lightly soiled, occasional foxing, otherwise in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. The Curse of the Wise Woman. Hamburg: The Albatross, 1934. "Copyright Edition". Volume 204 from "The Albatross Modern Continental Library." English language. Paperback octavo. 203 pages. Yellow printed wraps with framed titles in black on front cover and spine, albatross devices on front and back covers. Covers soiled, corner bends, small edge tears to back cover and spine, spine rubbed with small paper chips to head and foot; holograph pencil marks on half-title page, light edge wear, corner bends, occasional foxing, else in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. The Curse of the Wise Woman. Introduction by Dennis Wheatley. London: Sphere Books Limited, 1976. Volume 40 from "The Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult". Paperback. 173 pages. Illustrated front cover with text rear cover, titles on both covers and spine. Covers lightly rubbed and scratched, small paper lifts and light sticker remnants on front cover; pages yellowed but clean, overall a very good reading copy.
Lord Dunsany. If I Were Dictator: The Pronouncements of the Grand Macaroni . London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1934. First edition. The second volume from "The Dictator Series" wherein "Messrs. Methuen have asked a number of the foremost men of the day what attitude they would adopt towards current problems if a dictatorship were set up in England and they were placed in the position of supreme power." Publisher's tan cloth with black title and intertwined political symbols design by J. L. Carstairs on the front cover, black titles on spine in a dust jacket with the same cover design in red and black. Small corner and edge bumps, light browning and minor stains to endpapers, margin tear in fore-edge of 5(8), stains on pages 22 and 23, occasional foxing, dustjacket spine lightly sunned, otherwise a very good book in a remarkably good dustjacket.
Lord Dunsany. Building a Sentence. Foreword by Lawton Mackall. New York: The Marchbanks Press [1934?]. First separate edition. Small pamphlet. 9 pages. Tan wraps with the title in black and red patterned designs. Back cover scuffed, small bookseller's holograph pencil notation in upper left corner of title page, else in very good condition. Originally printed in the December 1933 issue of The Atlantic Monthly.
Lord Dunsany. Jorkens Remembers Africa. New York - Toronto: Longmans Green & Co., 1934. First edition. Octavo. 303 pages. Publisher's light green cloth with title label on spine in dust jacket illustrated by Allen Lewis. Title page with same design as dust jacket. Additional inner front dust jacket flap mounted on front free endpaper and additional dust jacket rear panel mounted on rear pastedown. Binding rubbed, sunned, and stained, small corner bumps; occasional stains to pages; dust jacket price clipped, small tears and chips around edges, else a good book in a very good dust jacket.
Lord Dunsany. Mr. Jorkens Remembers Africa. London & Toronto: William Heinemann Ltd., 1934. First British edition. Octavo. 299 pages. Publisher's orange cloth with titles in black on spine and small black publisher's windmill device on rear board. Publisher's device on title page. Boards lightly soiled, small corner bumps, spine rubbed and soiled; endpapers faintly browned, occasional stains in the margins, else a very good copy. The British title of Jorkens Remembers Africa , which was published after the American edition.
Lord Dunsany. Mr. Faithful: A Comedy in Three Acts. New York and Los Angeles: Samuel French, 1935. First edition. 102 pages with four pages of scene design diagrams. Publisher's device on title page. Orange wraps with title and publisher's information, including device, in black on front cover, title in black on spine. Wraps lightly scuffed, minor smudges, corner bumps, spine lightly creased, small tear at head of spine, front hinge cracking, indentation along upper border of front cover and first pages of textblock, else very good.
Lord Dunsany. Mr. Faithful: A Comedy in Three Acts. London and New York: Samuel French, [1935]. French's Acting Edition. 102 pages with four pages of scene design diagrams. Gray wraps with title and publisher's information on front cover, title on spine, and other available titles on rear cover. Wraps lightly soiled, small [ink?] dot on front cover's outer margin, spine tilted back and creased, book dealer's holograph pencil notes on front free endpaper, title page and text block edges foxed, otherwise in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. Up in the Hills. London --- Toronto: William Heinemann, 1935. First edition, first issue. Octavo. 316 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Green cloth with gilt titles and small decoration on spine, small blind stamped publisher's device on rear board in dustjacket. Light shelf wear, small corner bumps, scuff mark on the spine, dust jacket lightly chipped at the edges and small tear near the rear flap fold, otherwise in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. Up in the Hills. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1936. First American edition. Octavo. 244 pages. Red cloth with gilt titles to front cover and spine. Light shelf wear to boards, small corner bumps, spine bumped at head and foot, gilt on spine faded; holograph ink gift inscription on title page, else in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. Rory and Bran. London --- Toronto: William Heinemann, 1936. First edition. Octavo. 321 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Green cloth with gilt titles and small decoration on spine, small blind stamped publisher's device on rear board in dustjacket. Boards rubbed, surface crease on read board, corners bumped, bumped at head and spine, holograph ink gift inscription on front free endpaper, pages lightly toned, dust jacket with edge chips and small tears, cellophane tape on verso, otherwise internally in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. Rory and Bran. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1937. First American edition. Octavo. 321 pages. Light green publisher's cloth with titles on front cover and spine in illustrated dust jacket. Light shelf wear to boards, small corner bumps, spine bumped at head and foot, dust jacket has light soiling, minor edge wear with paper chips, small edge tears and fold separations, else in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. My Talks with Dean Spanley . London --- Toronto: William Heinemann, 1936. First edition. Octavo. 137 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Green cloth with gilt titles and small decoration on spine, small blind stamped publisher's device on rear board in dustjacket. Frontispiece by Sidney H. Sime, dust jacket by Charles Gorham, and publisher's device on title page. Boards with small light spots, bookplate of "J.L. Craig Johnson" on front pastedown, endpapers and pages toned; dust jacket soiled, edge wear with chips and small tears, otherwise in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. My Talks with Dean Spanley . New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1936. First American edition. Octavo. 149 pages, few pages unopened. Frontispiece illustration, decorated head-pieces, each page triple framed in red. Publisher's orange cloth with stylized small dog design on front cover, titles on spine in illustrated dust jacket. Corners bumped, holograph pen gift inscription on front free endpaper, edge wear, tear in page 41 from lower margin into text; dust jacket toned and lightly soiled, edge wear and small tears, minor paper loss near head and foot of spine; else a very good copy.
Lord Dunsany. My Talks with Dean Spanley . London: Collins, 1972. Octavo. 111 pages. Publisher's blue cloth, title in silver on spine in illustrated dust jacket by Charles Gorham. Boards lightly discolored across upper and lower borders, endpapers with off-set from dust jacket, dust jacket lightly toned, nonetheless in overall very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. INSCRIBED/SIGNED PROOF COPY with ALS. My Ireland. London: Jarrolds, 1937. Proof copy. Inscribed in ink on half title : "For Frank J. McCoy/ Look out for page 263, which/ is lost in this copy; but/ it is easily found./ D" and signed on the last page : "Dunsany." Loosely laid in is a holograph letter on "Dunsany Castle, Co. Meath." printed letter-head, dated " March 25" , and consisting of two sides: " Dear Mrs Knox-Browne/ I have got the copy of 'My Ireland' from/ Cambridge & inscribed/ it, & I had the whim/ to sign it at the end./ By one of the strange/ mysteries of trade/ the book is a proof/ copy. How Cambridge/ got hold of it, & what/ he charged for it, I/ don't know. I have/ gone the whole way/ through it to correct/ any errors./ Yours sincerely/ Dunsany".
Octavo. 285 pages. Publisher's paper wraps with title, publisher information, and "proof copy" printed on the front cover. Wraps creased and scuffed, edge wear with minor tears, corner bends, small stains and indentations from paper clip use on upper margin of front cover, small tears and chips at head and foot of spine; holograph pencil annotations in the lower margins of pages 262, 264, and 263 addressing mis-pagination, occasional smudges to pages, otherwise a very good copy of a unique book.
Lord Dunsany. My Ireland. London: Jarrolds, 1937. First edition. Octavo. 285 pages with two page catalog of other books in "The My Country Series" bound at the back. Frontispiece portrait photo of the author and thirty black and white photographic plates. Bound in publisher's green cloth with white titles to spine in pictorial dust jacket. Light shelf wear, lower left corner of front cover slightly dented, small corner bumps, head and foot of spine bumped, white titles wearing, minor foxing to plates and adjacent pages, including title page; dust jacket lightly soiled, edge and fold wear, small edge tears, and chips, else a first edition in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. My Ireland. London: Jarrolds, 1937. First edition, second impression stated. Octavo. 285 pages with two page catalog of other books in "The My Country Series" bound at the back. Frontispiece portrait photo of the author and thirty black and white photographic plates. Bound in publisher's green cloth with white titles to spine. Boards rubbed and discolored around margins, spine sunned, white titles worn, small tear in the cloth over the front joint; small bookdealer sticker on the front pastedown, previous owner's holograph pencil name on the front free endpaper, one loose plate, occasional stains, foxing and light page toning, otherwise in good condition.
Lord Dunsany. My Ireland. London: Jarrolds, 1937. First edition, third impression stated. Octavo. 285 pages with two page catalog of other books in "The My Country Series" bound at the back. Frontispiece portrait photo of the author and thirty black and white photographic plates. Bound in publisher's green cloth with white titles to spine in pictorial dust jacket. Light shelf wear, small corner bumps, head and foot of spine bumped, white titles bright; pencil book dealers notes on front free endpaper, pages over-opened at N8, occasional foxing including to title page; dust jacket lightly soiled, edge and fold wear, creases, tears, and minor paper loss, else a first edition book in very good condition in a worn dust jacket.
Lord Dunsany. My Ireland. New York and London: Funk and Wagnalls, 1937. First American edition. Octavo. 292 pages. Frontispiece photo of Blarney Castle, fourteen other black and white photographic plates, publisher's device on title page. Bound in light green publisher's cloth with titles and small shamrock device on the spine in pictorial dust jacket. Corner bumps and edge wear to binding, endpapers light discolored, occasional pencil reading lines in the margins, pages lightly toned; dust jacket lightly soiled, edge and fold wear, small surface scuffs, edge tears, chips, and minor paper loss to upper edge of front panel, otherwise very good.
Lord Dunsany. My Ireland. New York and London: Funk and Wagnalls, 1937. First American edition, second printing stated. Octavo. 292 pages. Frontispiece photo of Blarney Castle, fourteen other black and white photographic plates, publisher's device on title page. Bound in darker green publisher's cloth with titles and small shamrock device on the spine in pictorial dust jacket. Boards lightly rubbed, corner bumps and edge wear to binding, endpapers light discolored, holograph pencil price on front pastedown, few pencil marks and annotations, pages toned; dust jacket lightly soiled, edge and fold wear, tears, paper loss, cellophane tape on verso; otherwise a very good book in a damaged dust jacket.
Lord Dunsany. Plays for Earth and Air. London --- Toronto: William Heinemann Ltd., 1937. First edition. Octavo. 163 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Green cloth with gilt titles and small decoration on spine, small blind stamped publisher's device on rear board in dustjacket. Minor shelf wear to the binding, toning to endpapers and pages; dust jacket lightly soiled, edge wear with small paper chips; else a very good copy.
Lord Dunsany. INSCRIBED. Patches of Sunlight. London --- Toronto: William Heinemann Ltd., 1937. First edition. Inscribed by author on front free endpaper: " Palos Verdes/ April 1. 1954./ I sign, among wild melodies/ Of birds I do not know,/ Singing in eucalyptus trees/ Whose leaves are all aglow/ With southern sun, these memories/ Strayed out of long ago./ Dunsany".
Octavo. 299 pages. Frontispiece portrait of the author, seven other illustrated plates, and publisher's device on title page. Green cloth with gilt titles and small decoration on spine, small blind stamped publisher's device on rear board. Boards lightly rubbed and soiled, hinges cracked along versos of free endpapers, endpapers and half-title browned, occasional foxing, few pencil marks in margins, else a great presentation copy.
Lord Dunsany. Patches of Sunlight. London --- Toronto: William Heinemann Ltd., 1938. First edition. Octavo. 299 pages. Frontispiece portrait of the author, seven illustrated plates, and publisher's device on title page. Green cloth with gilt titles and small decoration on spine, small blind stamped publisher's device on rear board in dustjacket. Corner's bumped, spine creased, bumped at hear and foot; holograph pen date " 23 rd May 1938/ C. Times " on front pastedown, previous owner's holograph ink name " R. Ellis Roberts" on front free endpaper, endpapers and half-title page toned, pages yellowed with age, discolored off set on plates, some foxing; dust jacket lightly soiled, torn, paper loss at edges affecting printing at head and foot of spine, small holograph pencil writing on rear panel, rear panel reattached to spine with cellophane tape on verso, in a protective mylar sleeve; else a good copy.
Lord Dunsany. Patches of Sunlight. New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1938. First American edition. Octavo. 309 pages. Frontispiece portrait of the author and seven illustrated plates. Blue publisher's cloth with gold paper title label on spine in dust jacket. Boards sun faded around the borders, spine faded, title label lightly scratched, front endpapers toned, small holograph pencil book dealer's notes on front free endpaper; dust jacket lightly soiled, fold wear, small edge tears, paper chips in the edges, small corner bends, scratches on the front panel, otherwise a very good book in a worn dust jacket.
Lord Dunsany. Patches of Sunlight. London: Mellifont Press, [1944]. Paperback. 128 pages. Title page illustration by M. B. Fett. Publisher's illustrated wraps with titles to front cover and spine. Front cover detached with a holograph pencil number " 3" in its upper border, wraps brittle and chipped, pages yellowed, edge wear, and occasional chips towards the final pages. A solid text block in fragile wraps.
Lord Dunsany. Mirage Water . London: Putnam, 1938. First edition. Octavo. 78 pages. Blue publisher's cloth with gilt titles on spine. Front board bumped at fore-edge, corners bumped, spine and outer edge of boards sunned, ink dot on spine; small holograph pencil dealer's notes on front pastedown, holograph ink gift inscription on front free endpaper " From S.C. Deb/ Christmas 1938. ", minor stain on verso of half-title, light page toning, else in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. Mirage Water . Philadelphia: Dorrance and Company, 1939. First American edition. "Contemporary Poets of Dorrance" Volume 190. Octavo. 78 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Green cloth backed with black cloth, single gilt rule on covers, gilt titles on spine, in printed dust jacket. Front and rear boards stained at upper outer corners, not affecting textblock, pages clean; dust jacket has minor stains, small edge tears and chips, tears on spine with minor paper loss at head and foot, in protective mylar sleeve, else a good reading copy.
Lord Dunsany. PROOF COPY. The Story of Mona Sheehy. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1939. Proof copy. Publisher's paper wraps. Publisher's windmill device on title page. Titles printed on front cover and spine, two small publisher's devices on spine. Covers lightly soiled, corner bends, edge tears, paper chips, vertical creases on spine, spine leans forward, faded holograph pencil writing on front cover; holograph pencil name on upper right corner of title page, foxing, few small corner bends, occasional soiling, else a good copy.
Lord Dunsany. The Story of Mona Sheehy. London --- Toronto: William Heinemann, 1939. First edition, first printing. Octavo. 334 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Green cloth with gilt titles and small decoration on spine, small blind stamped publisher's device on rear board. Boards lightly rubbed and soiled, small corner bumps, spine lightly tilted forward, spine bumped at head and foot, lightly sunned; upper right corner of textblock bumped, book dealer's label and small holograph pencil notes on front pastedown, holograph pen name and address of " Florence D'Aguilar Jackson" dated " 1955" on first blank page, pages over-opened between 248 and 249, occasional stains, pages with light edge wear, pages lightly toned, nonetheless a very good copy.
Lord Dunsany. The Story of Mona Sheehy. London --- Toronto: William Heinemann, 1939. First edition, first printing. Octavo. 334 pages. Publisher's device on title page and illustrated bookplate of "Adrian Homer Goldstone" on front pastedown. Variant binding [ or possibly contemporary rebind ] in blue patterned cloth with titles in black on spine and a black circular ink stamp on the lower half of the front cover in printed dust jacket. [ The textblock is slightly smaller than the previously described first and the dust jacket may have been trimmed to fit ]. Bump on upper edge of front board, small light spot (soiling?) on the front cover, head and foot of spine bumped; creases on fore-edge of textblock, rear free endpaper bent, pages over-opened between 152 and 153, occasional soiling; dust jacket soiled, edge and fold wear, small corner tears and chips, else an interesting copy in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. The Story of Mona Sheehy. London --- Toronto: William Heinemann, 1939. First edition, second printing. Octavo. 334 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Green cloth with gilt titles and small decoration on spine, small blind stamped publisher's device on rear board. Boards lightly soiled and rubbed, edges and corners bumped, spine soiled and toned, titles faded, head and foot bumped; holography in inscription on front free endpaper " Alice Tully/ February 1 st 1940", pages lightly toned, otherwise a very good copy.
Lord Dunsany. The Story of Mona Sheehy. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1940. First American edition. Octavo. 334 pages. Publisher's light green cloth, gilt titles on spine, small blind stamped publisher's device on lower corner of front board, in illustrated dust jacket. Very minor shelf wear, spine bumped at head and foot; small dent in lower edge of text block with minor affect to pages, holograph pencil price on front free endpaper; in price clipped dust jacket, dust jacket toned, edge and fold wear, small edge tears with minor paper loss, otherwise a very good copy of the first American edition.
Lord Dunsany. Jorkens Has a Large Whiskey . London: Putnam, 1940. First edition, first printing. Octavo. 323 pages. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt titles to front cover and spine. Boards and spine sunned, corners bumped, head and foot of spine bumped, holograph pencil book dealer's notes on front free endpaper, foxing, otherwise a good reading copy.
Lord Dunsany. War Poems. London and Melbourne: Hutchinson & Co., [1941]. First edition. Octavo. 102 pages. Light blue paper covered boards with titles on both front cover and spine. Boards and spine sun toned, minor shelf wear, boards lightly scuffed, corners bumped; holograph ink gift inscription on front free endpaper: " 18.9.41./ with my very best wishes to/ Pamela-/ Gerry. ", light foxing, else a good reading copy.
Lord Dunsany. Wandering Songs. London --- New York --- Melbourne: Hutchinson & Co., [1943]. First edition. Octavo. 87 pages. Red paper covered boards with titles in white on front cover and spine in printed dust jacket. Boards darkened around edges, finger smudges, edges rubbed, bumped at corners and foot of spine; foxing to first and last pages; dust jacket soiled, rubbed and scratched, edge and fold wear, small edge tears and minor paper loss near head and foot of spine; overall a good reading copy.
Lord Dunsany. LIMITED/ INITIALLED. A Journey. London: Macdonald & Co., [1944]. First edition, limited to 250 copies printed on Arnold Unbleached paper, initialed and numbered by the author, of which this copy is number 8. Octavo. 95 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Full black morocco, gilt titles to front cover and spine, upper edge gilt, reading ribbon. Boards rubbed and chipped at corners, minor surface loss to head and foot of spine; bleedthrough to pastedowns from leather turn ins, light bleedthrough to front free endpaper from Dunsany's holograph ink initial and number on limitation page, nonetheless a very good copy.
Lord Dunsany. Guerrilla. London --- Toronto: William Heinemann, 1944. First edition. Octavo. 175 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Blue cloth with white titles on front cover and spine, small blind stamped publisher's device on rear board. Boards lightly rubbed, upper edge and all corners bumped, spine toned, head and foot bumped; endpapers darkened, small hole in front free endpaper, pages lightly toned, otherwise in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. Guerrilla. Indianapolis --- New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1944. First American edition. Octavo. 252 pages. Red cloth with gilt titles on front cover and spine in dustjacket illustrated by Edgar Cirlin. Cloth lightly rubbed, small corner bumps, spine bumped at head and foot, gilt to both titles faded, contemporary holograph ink gift inscription on front free endpaper; dust jacket paper loss at the spine and along its upper half affecting text, front and rear panel reattached to spine remnant with cellophane tape on the verso, cellophane tape on front and back with bleedthrough, and some soiling. Overall a very good book in a torn and worn dust jacket.
Lord Dunsany. INSCRIBED. While the Sirens Slept. London: Jarrolds, [1944]. First edition, inscribed: " To Mrs. Spickes/ Dunsany". Octavo. 151 pages. Frontispiece black and white photo of the author, "Book Production War Economy Standard" small lion device on verso of title page. Cream cloth with title in green lettering on spine. Boards soiled and darkened, small corner bends, front cover fore-edge bumped, head and foot of spine bumped; small bookseller label on front pastedown, frontispiece lightly rippled, pages over-opened between frontispiece and title page and between pages 150 and 151, internally clean, overall in good condition.
Lord Dunsany. While the Sirens Slept. London: Jarrolds, [1944]. First edition. Octavo. 151 pages. Frontispiece black and white photo of the author, "Book Production War Economy Standard" small lion device on verso of title page, illustrated bookplate of "Adrian Homer Goldstone" on front pastedown. Cream cloth with title in green lettering on spine in printed dust jacket. Minor shelf wear, small corner bumps, spine bumped at head and foot; frontispiece lightly rippled, minor discoloration on rear free endpaper; dust jacket scuffed on front panel and soiled on rear panel, edge and fold wear in a protective Brodart sleeve, overall a great copy.
Lord Dunsany. While the Sirens Slept. London: National Book Association/ Hutchinson & Co., [1944?]. Octavo. 151 pages, misprinted "3" for page "23". Frontispiece black and white photo of the author. Blue cloth with titles in black on spine. Boards lightly rubbed and soiled, corner bumps, rear board bumped at edges, spine sunned and bumped at head and foot; holograph pencil book dealer's note on front free endpaper, frontispiece lightly rippled, some pages with minor edge wear, occasional foxing or smudges, else a good reading copy.
Lord Dunsany. The Donnellan Lectures 1943. London --- Toronto: William Heinemann, 1945. First edition. Octavo. 66 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Blue cloth with white titles on spine, small blind stamped publisher's device on rear board, in printed dust jacket. Boards rubbed, faint stains, small corner bumps, spine bumped at head and foot, white print on "Lord Dunsany" is lightly rubbed; previous owner's holograph ink initials on rear free endpaper, stain on upper corner of rear pastedown, few check marks in margins, occasional spots of foxing, pages toned; dust jacket smudged, minor foxing, edge and fold wear, edge tears with minor paper loss, loss at head of spine affecting author name, nonetheless a good reading copy.
Lord Dunsany. The Sirens Wake. London --- New York --- Melbourne --- Sydney: Jarrolds, 1945. First edition. Octavo. 128 pages. Frontispiece illustration of the author, large pictorial boat and poem bookplate of "M. Grey-Skinner" on front pastedown. Cream cloth with titles in green lettering on front cover and spine in printed dust jacket. Minor soiling to boards, corners and edges of binding lightly bumped, horizontal crease to middle of spine; frontispiece lightly toned and rippled, minor foxing to bookplate and endpapers; dust jacket soiled, creased, scuffed, has edge and fold wear, and tears with minor paper loss. Overall a very good book in a worn dust jacket.
Lord Dunsany. The Sirens Wake. London --- New York --- Melbourne --- Sydney: Jarrolds, 1946. First edition, second impression stated. Octavo. 128 pages. Frontispiece illustration of the author. Cream cloth with titles in green lettering on front cover and spine in printed dust jacket. Minor soiling to boards, corners and edges of binding lightly bumped; dust jacket soiled, edge and fold wear, tears with minor paper loss, cellophane tape on recto and verso; else a near fine book in a worn dust jacket.
Lord Dunsany. The Sirens Wake. London: National Book Association/ Hutchinson & Co., [1945?]. Octavo. 128 pages. Frontispiece illustration of the author. Blue cloth with titles in black on spine. Boards lightly rubbed and soiled, corner bumps, spine sunned and bumped at head and foot; frontispiece toned and lightly rippled, occasional foxing, nonetheless a good reading copy.
Lord Dunsany. The Year. London: Jarrolds, 1946. First edition. Octavo. 187 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Tan cloth with gilt titles to front cover and spine in printed dust jacket. Small corner bumps, small stain on front pastedown, last six pages creased; dust jacket lightly soiled, small edge tears, cellophane tape on verso; otherwise a very good copy.
Lord Dunsany. A Glimpse from a Watch Tower. London --- New York --- Melbourne --- Sydney: Jarrolds, 1946. First edition. Octavo. 53 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Publisher's printed wraps with titles on front cover. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled, creased at corners, paper spine tears with chips, endpapers smudged, pages over opened between pages 40 and 41, else nice copy.
Lord Dunsany. SIGNED. The Odes of Horace. London --- Toronto: William Heinemann, 1947. First edition. Signed and dated on the front free endpaper: " Dunsany/ Oct:31. 1954". Octavo. 168 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Blue cloth with silver titles on spine, small blind stamped publisher's device on rear board. Boards bumped at edges and corners, small dents, rear board's cloth is creases, spine sunned, occasional foxing to pages; else in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. The Odes of Horace. London --- Toronto: William Heinemann, 1947. First edition. Octavo. 168 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Blue cloth with silver titles on spine, small blind stamped publisher's device on rear board in printed dust jacket. Boards lightly bumped at edges and corners, small light spot near foot of spine, holograph pencil price on front pastedown, pages are clean; dust jacket price clipped, smudges, creases, edge and fold wear, fold separations, tears, cellophane tape on recto and verso; else a very good book in a worn dust jacket.
Lord Dunsany. The Fourth Book of Jorkens. London --- New York --- Melbourne --- Sydney --- Cape Town: Jarrolds, [1947]. First edition. Octavo. 176 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Black cloth covered boards with gilt titles to spine and a single blind rule on the front cover. Boards rubbed and lightly soiled, corner bumps, rubbing to spine edges, gilt lettering dulled, spine bumped at head and foot; holograph ink name and date on front pastedown, else a very good reading copy.
Lord Dunsany. The Fourth Book of Jorkens. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1948. First American edition. 194 pages. Publisher's device on title page, dust jacket design by Ronald Clyne. Black cloth with gilt titles to spine in dust jacket. Minor shelf wear to binding, including small corner bumps; endpapers lightly stained from turn-ins and dustjacket, small stain on lower edge of first few pages including title page; dust jacket lightly smudged, spine darkened, otherwise in overall very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. To Awaken Pegasus. Oxford: George Ronald, 1949. First edition. Octavo. 80 pages. Black and white pegasus-patterned endpapers. Blue cloth with gilt title on spine in printed dust jacket with alternate pegasus designs. Light shelf wear, small white spot on front cover, small book dealer's pencil notes on front pastedown, binding cracked between pages 16 and 17, occasional spots of foxing; dust jacket fold and edge wear, very minor edge tears, else in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. INSCRIBED TWICE. The Man Who Ate the Phoenix. London --- New York --- Melbourne --- Sydney --- Cape Town: Jarrolds, [1949]. First edition. Inscribed by Dunsany on front free endpaper: " To Manuel Tarshish/ wishing him a/ happy Christmas./ Dunsany/ Dec:10.1949. " and re-inscribed by Tarshish on the same page : " Pre-publication copy from the Author./ Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year/ to Franklin V. Spellman./ Manuel Tarshish/ 12/25/ 65." Octavo. 223 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Black cloth covered boards with gilt titles to spine and a single blind rule on the front cover in pictorial dust jacket. Boards rubbed, small corner bumps, front hinge split, another copy of the inner dust jacket flap has been mounted on the front pastedown, ink "property stamp" of Manuel Tarshish on title page and rear free endpaper, small paper chip on rear pastedown; dust jacket soiled around edges of rear flap, otherwise lightly soiled, edge wear with small chips; nonetheless a very nice copy with a wonderful provenance.
Lord Dunsany. The Strange Journeys of Colonel Polders. London --- New York --- Melbourne --- Sydney --- Cape Town: Jarrolds, 1950. First edition. Octavo. 208 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Green cloth covered boards with black title to spine in dust jacket. Light shelf wear, boards lightly warped, corners bumped, faint stain to head of spine, endpapers and adjacent pages discolored, occasional foxing; dustjacket soiled, edge tears, creases, and small chips, else a very good reading copy.
Lord Dunsany. SIGNED. The Last Revolution. London --- New York --- Melbourne --- Sydney --- Cape Town: Jarrolds, 1951. First edition. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Octavo. 192 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Dust jacket illustration by Ley Kenyon. Black cloth covered boards with gilt titles to spine and a single blind rule on the front cover in illustrated dust jacket. Small point indentation on the rear board, minor rubbing, small corner bumps; last page and first page after front free endpaper discolored, occasional foxing; dustjacket soiled, edge tears, creases, and small chips, else a very good reading copy.
Lord Dunsany. His Fellow Men. London --- New York --- Melbourne --- Sydney --- Cape Town: Jarrolds, 1952. First edition. Octavo. 224 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Black cloth covered boards with gilt titles to spine and a single blind rule on the front cover in illustrated dust jacket. Light shelf wear; light soiling to dust jacket's rear panel, darkening around edges of rear flap, otherwise a near fine book in a lightly soiled dust jacket.
Lord Dunsany. The Little Tales of Smethers. London --- New York --- Melbourne --- Sydney --- Cape Town: Jarrolds, 1952. First edition, second state (Currey). Octavo. 232 pages. Green cloth boards with black title to spine in illustrated dust jacket by Val Biro. Minor shelf wear, small stain on upper edge of text block, light discolorations to first few pages including title page and last page; dust jacket price clipped, lightly soiled, edge wear with small chips; else a very good copy.
Lord Dunsany. Jorkens Borrows Another Whiskey. London: Michael Joseph, 1954. First edition. Octavo. 256 pages. Frontispiece and dust jacket artwork by Ronald Searle, publisher's device on title page. Publisher's light blue cloth with gilt titles on spine in dust jacket. Minor shelf wear, rubbed at corners; pencil book dealer's notes on front free endpaper; dust jacket with light soiling and darkening around edges and folds, edge wear with small chips, otherwise in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. The Sword of Welleran and Other Tales of Enchantment . New York: Devin-Adair Company, 1954. Octavo. 181 pages. Line drawings by Robert Barrell. Blue cloth with red titles on spine in illustrated dust jacket. Ex-library copy with library ink stamps and paper lifts and remnants on endpapers. " Spellman" bookplate on front free endpaper. Boards soiled, rubbed, and discolored around edges, corners bumped, spine bumped at head and foot with small tears, occasional smudges and stains, few corner bends; dustjacket soiled, tears and minor paper loss; nonetheless a good ex-library reading copy.
Lord Dunsany. The Sword of Welleran and Other Tales of Enchantment . New York: Devin-Adair Company, 1954. Octavo. 181 pages. Line drawings by Robert Barrell. Blue cloth with red titles on spine in illustrated dust jacket. Minor shelf wear, light discoloration of cloth around edges, spine bumped at head, few smudges; dust jacket smudged, light edge wear with small edge tears, else in very good condition.
Horace. [Lord Dunsany and Michael Oakley, translators]. The Collected Works of Horace. London: J.M. Dent & Sons; New York: E.P. Dutton & Co, 1961. "Everyman's Library" edition. Octavo. 304 pages with 16 page catalog in back. Aldine Press device on title page, decorated "EL" patterned endpapers. Publishers light purple cloth with red gilt title to spine in printed dust jacket, Aldine Press device on spine. Light shelf wear, small corner and edge bumps, spine bumped at head and foot; light edge wear to few pages; dust jacket scuffed, fold and edge wear, creases, small edge tears; otherwise in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. At the Edge of the World. With an introduction by Lin Carter. New York: Ballantine Books, 1970. Adult Fantasy Series edition. 238 pages. Paperback book with color cover art by Ray Cruz. Covers lightly scuffed, corners bumped, pages toned; else a great reading copy.
Lord Dunsany. Beyond the Fields We Know. With an introduction by Lin Carter. London: Pan/Ballantine, 1972. Adult Fantasy Series edition. 299 pages. Paperback book with color cover art by Gervasio Gallardo. Covers scuffed, corners bumped, pages toned; otherwise in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. [E.F. Bleiler, editor]. Gods, Men and Ghosts: The Best Supernatural Fiction of Lord Dunsany. New York: Dover Publications, 1972. 260 pages with 14 page Dover catalog in back. Twenty black and white illustrations by Sidney Sime. Paperback book in illustrated wraps. Covers scuffed, clear protective layer coming up from wraps, small corner bumps, spine creased and bumped at head and foot, front hinge over-opened, few small corner bends, else a good reading copy.
Lord Dunsany. Over the Hills and Far Away. With an introduction by Lin Carter. New York: Ballantine Books, 1974. Adult Fantasy Series edition. 233 pages. Paperback book with color cover art by Gervasio Gallardo. Covers scuffed, corners bumped, pages toned; else a great reading copy.
Lord Dunsany. The Ghosts of the Heaviside Layer and Other Fantasms. Foreword by Darrell Schweitzer. Philadelphia: Owlswick Press, 1980. Octavo. [x], 354 pages. Color frontispiece and black and white illustrations by Tim Kirk. Green cloth, small gilt illustration on front cover and gilt titles on spine, in illustrated dust jacket. Minor shelf wear, upper edge of text block dusty; dust jacket lightly toned, fold and edge wear with slight surface loss; otherwise a near fine book in a very good dust jacket.
Lord Dunsany. LIMITED. Verses Dedicatory: 18 Previously Unpublished Poems by Lord Dunsany. Edited and with an introduction by Lin Carter. Montclair: Charnel House, 1985. "This first printing limited to 500 copies only, of which this is number 55 ". Staple bound booklet in yellow printed wraps. Small line illustration on title page and rear cover by Boyce. 12 pages. Light shelf wear, small corner bumps, occasional thumb creases, otherwise very good copy of an ephemeral item.
Lord Dunsany. The Hashish Man and Other Stories. San Francisco: Manic D Press, 1996. Paperback. 149 pages. Covers designed by Brian Walls/ e Conspiracy. Light shelf wear, holograph pencil bookdealer's notes and small hole on half-title page, pages clean; a paperback collection of Dunsany's works in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. [S.T. Joshi, editor]. The Pleasures of a Futuroscope. New York: Hippocampus Press, 2003. First edition. Cover at by Jeff Remmer, publisher's logo on title page and spine by Anastasia Damianakos. Octavo. 200 pages. Black publisher's cloth with silver titles to spine in illustrated dust jacket. Minor shelf wear, small corner bumps, pages clean, dust jacket with small creases at the upper right corner of the front panel; otherwise near fine.
Lord Dunsany. Complete Six Volume Set of the "Special Gift Edition", comprised of The Gods of Pegāna, Time and the Gods, The Sword of Welleran, A Dreamer's Tales, The Book of Wonder, and The Last Book of Wonder . Boston: John W. Luce & Co. [1917]. "Special Gift Edition". Six octavos. Illustrations by Sidney H. Sime, decorated initials. Each book uniformly bound in quarter cream cloth over green paper boards with gilt designs and title on front cover, four raised bands and gilt leather label on spine, upper edge gilt. The Gods of Pegāna: textblock split open between pages 36 and 37. Time and the Gods: holograph pen name and address of Manuel Tarshish on the front free endpaper, small illustrated bookshop sticker on rear pastedown. A Dreamer's Tale: scratches along the lower half of spine cloth. The Book of Wonder: holograph pen name and address of Manuel Tarshish on the front free endpaper. The Last Book of Wonder: front hinge open, stains in the upper margins of pages and plates. Each volume may have rubbed boards, corner bumps, edge wear, small edge tears and/or chips, spines uniformly darkened, bumps to head and foot of spine, occasional foxing, minor soiling or smudges. Lacks original box, otherwise a good set of a fragile edition.
The Correspondence of Lord Dunsany
[Lord Dunsany and the Portrait Painting of the Duke of Wellington]. F.G. Ogilvie to Messrs. Johnsons, Long & Co.. TLS. March 18, 1905. Signed typed cover letter on "Board of Education, South Kensington, London" letterhead with seven unsigned typed "copy" letters, attached together by a small loop of string in their upper left corners. The cover letter has a pen line in its left margin and holograph initials on its lower left corner. Each copy letter has "E.R." embossed on the upper left corner and holograph initials on the lower left corner. Eight sheets with three horizontal folds, light fold and edge wear, few corner bends, occasional stains.
" I am directed to forward for your information a copy of the correspondence which has passed between the Board of Education, Lord Dunsany, and Messrs. Preston and Francis, the solicitors for the Dowager Lady Dunsany, with respect to a portrait painting of the Duke of Wellington now on loan to the [Victoria and Albert] Museum . "
These letters have been forwarded in an attempt to confirm the ownership of the painting, which the 17 th Lord Dunsany lent to the museum years ago, as it is need of repair. Initially it was assumed to have belonged to the current Lord Dunsany, who writes that he knows nothing about it; but they may continue to exhibit it if they wished. The painting; however, may belong to his mother, the Dowager Lady Dunsany, whose lawyers wish to assert her rights to withdraw it at any time. Ogilvie is therefore contacting "Messrs. Johnsons, Long & Co., the late Lord Dunsany's lawyers, for clarification of ownership.
Lord Dunsany to Mr. Johnson. ALS. June 24, 1905. Single side on one sheet with thin black border, folded in quarters. Light edge and fold wear. Dunsany crossed out and changed the address in the upper right corner. " Dunsany, Lord, 24/6/5 " written in pen on verso in an unknown hand.
A note from Lord Dunsany to a Mr. Johnson, thanking him for improving a "�15,000 investment and also for paying off the mortgage. I return the document signed. "
Lord Dunsany to Mrs. Hubert Bland. ALS. February 21-22, 1908. Four sides on Dunsany Castle letterhead. Light horizontal fold.
Lord Dunsany expresses his concern over her daughter's health. He promises to keep his short story "The Hurricane" for use in her quarterly magazine The Neolith , but would like to try and write a better one for her. He speaks of a series of other stories and their submission to The Saturday Review and Vanity Fair . He continues the letter on the following day: " Funnily enough instead of completing this letter in time for the post yesterday I wrote a story which might possibly be suitable for the Neolith as I never felt the Hurricane was. But it may be no good, one can't tell till a few days after one has written it."
Lord Dunsany to Elkin Mathews. ALS. October 18, 1910. Two sides on Dunsany Castle letterhead card, folded horizontally with original stamped envelope tipped inside on the blank. Small pieces of cellophane tape and minor paper lifts on verso (possible removed from a scrapbook).
Dunsany thanks Mathews for returning the " plates ." He writes: " For some [?] reasons I wish that you had published my last book, if you could have done it as well as The Gods of Pegāna, only I am not much in favour of the 'commission' system. I am glad that you succeeded in selling the whole edition."
Lord Dunsany to Miss Florence Perkins. ALS. December 29, 1919. Three sides on two sheets of paper, one on New York's "Hotel Belmont" letterhead and the other on slightly larger "Castle Rock/Garrisons-on-Hudson/N.Y." letterhead. Both folded in quarters. Edge and fold wear, fold separations, creases, small tears, and ink smudges. In original addressed envelope, which has been roughly torn open along the upper edge.
Lord Dunsany writes thanking her for send him roses. " You know they keep me rather busy and this that was intended to offer you my thanks all fresh and without delay still flutters like a late leaf in the autumn having yet made no journey. " He hopes to return to America soon; however, he cannot meet her for another dinner this time, as he is all booked up until "... next Saturday when I sail ."
Lord Dunsany to Mr. [Elkin] Mathews. ALS. [1919?]. Four sides on two sheets of Dunstall Priory letterhead. " [Pegāna]" written in an unknown hand at the top of the first page. [If this letter is in regard to The Gods of Pegāna , which saw its first American edition in 1916 and Dunsany writes: " There has been an American edition for 3 years", then this letter is placed at 1919.]
Dunsany is vehemently contesting the details of an agreement with Mathews to republish one of his works. He argues against several of the clauses, "... Clause VI almost entitled it to be burnt. " He writes: " Our conversation referred to one edition, but go ahead and issue more if you like, but not for so long as 5 years. We can always unbind this agreement & I probably would. " He mentions Lady Dunsany sending for Heinemann's agreement. He signs his name diagonally across this final page.
Lord Dunsany to Miss Florence Perkins. ALS. April 29, 1920. Four sides on Dunsany Castle letterhead card. The card is creased across its top (across the letterhead) and soiled on the first side. Light fold wear. Includes the separated remnants of its envelope with a cracked and chipped hippogriff wax seal on its back flap.
Dunsany writes to Miss Perkins: " Do they remember me still in New York, or am I last year's fashion, quite obsolete and quite forgotten?" He goes on to state that his return to America is contingent upon anyone putting on his plays. He included a photograph for her to remember him by.
Lord Dunsany to Clarence Winchester. ALS. April 24, 1926. One side on "66, Cadogan Square" letterhead, folded once horizontally. Light edge and fold wear, faint erasure marks on lower right corner, minor smudges.
"Dear Sir, I should be glad to let you have the three tales mentioned in your letter of yesterday. My fee for them would be �2.0.0 each. Yours truly, Dunsany."
Lord Dunsany to Elmer Gertz. ALS. March 5, 1929. Single side on Dunsany Castle letterhead, folded once horizontally. Rust stain and indentation on upper left corner from paperclip use, light fold and edge wear, small corner bends. Included is the original addressed envelope with stamp and address, roughly torn open with paper loss to the front.
The text is in his wife's hand with his quilled signature at the end. "Dear Mr. Gertz, Many thanks for your letter. As regards the personal details about Mr. Frank Harris, I am afraid I cannot supply them, as I never met him. Yours sincerely, Dunsany."
Lord Dunsany to Mrs. McKay. ALS. December 21, 1938. Four sides on Dunsany Castle letterhead. Folded horizontally. Postmarked envelope included.
Lord Dunsany is dictating the letter, convalescing from a fever " after a longish walk in some rather deep marshes. " He thanks her for the invitation to visit her in Castle Rock, New York next time he gets to America. Regarding his writing he says: " I have been lazy of late and have been using the bogs and the hills and the woods that lie all round me as material for my stories, instead of inventing it all as I feel a writer should. But it certainly has had the effect of making them read me on this side of the Atlantic, which they used not to do very much." He responds to a newspaper " cutting " she sent him, writing " Yes, the ill-treatment of the Jews is a very bad business. " He manages to sign own his name at the end of the letter.
Lord Dunsany to Manuel Tarshish. ALS. December 13, 1946 [1948?]. Four sides on white Dunsany Castle letterhead and two sides on blue Dunsany Castle letterhead. Three sheets folded horizontally. Postmarked envelope included. Light smudges and bleedthrough on the final blue sheet from Dunsany's signature.
Dunsany writes this letter with " an atomic pen " returning to his usual quill for his signature at the end. He has received and read all of Tarshish's stories. He states that he has no advice to offer the beginning author and finds nothing to criticize in the other man's work. He likes them. Dunsany writes: " modern prose, because the prevalent modern misuse of nouns as tho' they were adjectives, unaided by hyphens, which when used at all are used wrongly, usually arouses my vehement criticism. Too many people write this sort of thing now --- "Britain New York air line project arrangement scheme," & it is a great relief to read a writer, who like yourself, shows no sign of it." He goes on to credit Tarshish's ability to create atmosphere, comparing his work to that of O'Henry. He advises Tarshish in writing to satisfy himself first. " After that, it is very pleasant to please an editor, but this depends on chances of which I know little; for instance it may depend on the number of words: the number of the Beast is known to have been 666, but nobody knows the exact number of words that an editor will want on a particular occasion."
Lord Dunsany to Mr. H. Kanti. ALS. October 2, 1949. One side on Dunstall Priory letterhead, folded once horizontally. Small holograph pencil dealer's numbers on upper left corner. Light fold and edge wear. Text written in his wife's hand with his quilled signature at the end. Included is the original stamped envelope
Dunsany writes following up on Mr. Kanti's request to sign his copy of the first edition of The Gods of Pegāna . Apparently, he never received the initial request. " I have no copy of any photograph of myself with me at present, but I would gladly sign the copy of my book whenever you care to send it to this address. "
Lord Dunsany to Hazel Littlefield Smith. ALS. April 22, 1957. Airmail envelope/letter. Folded in quarters. Written on one side with address on the other. Edge wear from being opened and bleedthrough on each side from writing on the other, not affecting legibility of letter.
Lord Dunsany writes from Dunstall Priory that he is looking forward to her visit in the middle of May to early June; although, he laments that it is too short a time, especially since she is also planning on visiting Scotland and London. " Applecross is lovely, but you will be more welcome here; &, as for London. I will leave you to make your own comparison between our nightingales & the spring-song of its motors. "
Lady [Beatrice] Dunsany to Franklin V. Spellman. ALS. February 11 th , 1966. One sheet of Dunstall Priory letterhead folded vertically. Written on both sides in pen. Lady Dunsany responds to Mr. Spellman's interest in her husband's work, stating that most of his works are out of print and that the best chance to find some is at second hand bookshops. " A return of interest in the fantastic & romantic literature will come before very long, & meanwhile I hope your quest for the books will be successful. "
" I am in need of a blank parchment book... "
--- Lord Dunsany to George Sutcliffe, June 25 th 1921
Correspondence from Lord and Lady Dunsany to George Sutcliffe of Sangorski and Sutcliffe. January 29 th 1921 --- June 23 rd 1923.
Fifteen pieces of correspondence from Lord and Lady Dunsany to George Sutcliffe, co-founder of the famed bookbinding firm Sangorski and Sutcliffe. The letters range from one to four sides each and are folded once horizontally. A variety of letterheads are used, as they were sent from different addresses. Three letters, one airmail letter (roughly opened with minor loss to text), and three postcards from Lord Dunsany in his hand. Five letters from Lord Dunsany in the hand of Lady Dunsany, and signed by him. Two letters and one airmail letter from Lady Dunsany to Mr. Sutcliffe, regarding Lord Dunsany's books. Light edge and fold wear, light creases, occasional smudges. Included are seven stamped envelopes.
Lord Dunsany favored using the binding firm of Sangorski and Sutcliffe to custom make blank books. These letters from the early 1920s are in relation to those books, with Dunsany specifying measurements and paper types, as well as including notices of receipt. In the June 25 th 1921 letter [quoted above] Lord Dunsany even provides three small pen sketches, showing his required measurements of both binding and page.
Lord Dunsany writes:
"Yes I like the deckle edge, and you are right about the ribs on the back." --- January 30, 1921.
"If the parchment is darkened artificially I should prefer it white, or at least lighter; but this is of no importance" --- March 19, 1921.
"Now that I see all the volumes together I find that the last one I had from you is too unlike the rest to be suitable. ... You will recollect that the 3 volumes which I want matched were bound in Natural grained Roman Vellum." --- April 3, 1921.
"Thank you very much for the photograph; it is a very interesting souvenier of a delightful binding, and I am very glad to have it." --- May 3, [?].
Also included are three ALS and one TLS from Dunsany's biographer Hazel Little Field Smith to Franklin Spellman from 1984 and 1977.
Three ALS from Hazel Littlefield Smith to Professor and Mrs. Ruth Inglehart in 1977, a TLS to a Mr. Levin from Ruth Inglehart on Hartfield Books letterhead also from 1977, and a TLS to Mrs. Smith from C.B. Fisher dated 1962.
Lord Dunsany Ephemera
[Lord Dunsany]. E. Maurice Bloch. SIGNED. Original Pen and Ink Drawing of Lord Dunsany. [N.p., n.d.]. Signed by Lord Dunsany beneath the image and initialed with the artist's "B" in the image background. Portrait image of the author by famed UCLA Print and Drawing professor, E. Maurice Bloch. Executed in pen and ink over a lead pencil drawing on a 4.5 x 7 inch piece of card stock. Light edge wear, otherwise in near fine condition.
[Lord Dunsany, Guest of Honor and Speaker]. [Ryan Walker, artist]. University Forum of America: Christmas Ball and Reception. New York: December 23, 1919. Paper flyer. 8 x 18 inches. Five comical caricatures of Lord Dunsany in a variety of situations, such as plucking a quill from a flying bird. Folded in half, three additional lighter folds (one horizontal, two vertical), diagonal creases in the image area, corner bends, edge wear, holograph pencil annotations in the upper right corner; else in good condition.
Dunsany Castle Souvenir Envelope and Card. Brooklyn: Irish Cache Covers, postage stamped 1968. The envelope has a 7p "Eire" stamp and appears to have been ink stamped by Ireland's postal service "D�n Samhnai"; however no address is written on the envelope, which is unsealed. The envelope, designed by Oklahoma's L.W. Staehle, features a color drawing of "Dunsany Castle-Co. Meath" and is "commemorating St. Patrick's Day." Inside is a printed card from "Irish Cache Covers" telling a short history of Dunsany Castle. The envelope has light edge wear, small corner bumps, minor ink smudges, and general handling wear. The card is clean. Overall in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. Photo and Duplicate Art Photos. California: Circa 1950s. Three vintage 8 x 10 inch black and white glossy photos. One portrait photo of Lord Dunsany by Oakland based photographer Bob Lynds, holding a cup of tea while sitting in an ornately carved chair, surrounded by an Eastern themed d�cor. Duplicate photos of a portrait painting of Dunsany by Serge Ivanoff in "San Francisco 1953." On one verso, holograph pen notes in an unknown hand identify the work as having been " painted in the Paget-Fredericks house by Serge Ivanoff --- noted Russian artist ." The photos have light edge wear, small corner bumps or bends, minor surface creases, light curling, else in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. SIGNED. Hazel Littlefield. INSCRIBED. Photo of Dunsany in His Favorite Suit. Palos Verdes, California, 1953. Vintage 8 x 10 inch matte finish photo of Lord Dunsany in the garden at Hazel Littlefield's home "Ming Manor" on California's Palos Verde peninsula. The photo is signed " Dunsany " on the lower left corner. On verso is a gift inscription: " To Franklin V. Spellman/ from Hazel S. Littlefield/ June 1974 ", " see page 51/ Dunsany. King of Dreams/ for description of suit he is wearing in this photo ", as well as a note indicating where and when the photo was taken. Edge wear, creases and corner bends, small stain just inside the left border, tape remnants on verso; otherwise in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. Four Paged Typescript Poem. "The Coronation". [N.p., n.d.]. [Unpublished?]. Poem beginning with: "If there be any spirits in this world,/ If any ever wandered through our air/ To peer at swords long sheathed and colours furled..." Four typed pages attached at upper left corner with a small staple. Pages toned and creased, edge wear, small edge tears with chips, corner bends, and occasional unobtrusive stains.
Lord Dunsany. Partial Two Paged Typescript Poem. "The Watchers or 'The Coronation." [N.p., n.d.]. Incomplete copy of "The Coronation" under an alternate title. Typed on thin Excelsior Manifold paper and folded horizontally. The first page has the title ammended in pen in an unknown hand: " or ' The Coronation' ." Likewise the second page has two holograph corrections, which are reflected in the previous four paged complete copy. Pages are not attached, have fold and edge wear, corner bends, creases, tears with minor paper loss not affecting text, stains in the upper margins. Pages somewhat fragile and in fair condition.
Lord Dunsany. Two Pages of Typed Limericks from 1953. Pages folded vertically and horizontally, light fold and edge wear, small tears and minor fold separations, small corner bends, two sets of small staple holes in the upper left corner, otherwise in very good condition.
A typed note on the second page reads: "On the evening of May 14, 1953, a few friends were invited to meet Lord Dunsany at the Berkely home of Joseph Paget-Fredericks. The guest of honor delighted his hearers by reading passages from some of his writings (which were presented for his inscription); and, when he quoted some of his unpublished jingles, they were jotted down as a souvenir of that happy occasion. Their transcriber does not vouch that the punctuation, wording, and length of line as set forth above are exactly as originally intended. A.B.B."
There is pen handwriting on the second pages around the typed note from " Alice " thanking Paget for a wonderful evening. There are six limericks ranging from four lines to one with twenty lines, and one partial limerick.
Lord Dunsany. Holograph Note. Two handwritten sides in pen, measuring 4.5 x 5.5 inches. Rough lower edge, edge wear, creases, and ink smudges. Dunsany quotes Michael Angelo on art, by way of making an argument against " modern verse ". " Give up reading this modern verse. Or one day you will understand it. & then you wont be able to understand twice 2 is 4. For you can't understand BOTH."
Lord Dunsany. INSCRIBED. Presentation Leaf to Manuel B. Tarshish. Dated June 7, 1948. Approximately 4.5 x 7 inches. A free endpaper or fly-leaf removed from a book, with holograph ink inscription on one side: " To/ Manuel B. Tarshish/ This novel,/ wishing him luck with his,/ from/ Dunsany/ June 7. 1948. " Light edge wear, small chip in upper edge, minor dust shadows; else in very good condition. In 5 x 7 wooden frame with a small chip in its lower right corner.
Contributions by Lord Dunsany
Boyd Cable. INSCRIBED. The Wrist-Watch Castaways. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, [n.d., circa 1929?]. Includes the poem "Galleons" by Lord Dunsany at the end of the book. Inscribed by Boyd Cable on the front free endpaper: " Peter/with love/ From her 'Girls' Own' Boy(d Cable)/ Here's yarn of Castaways & Ship-ahoys,/ Of pals who stick it out & see it through/ Here's hoping that; as this bold girl's & boy's/ Ship did come home at last- soon ours will too./ Dec./29". Octavo. 36 pages. Illustrated by A.S. Merritt and Hugh Chesterman. Publisher's orange paper covered boards, title with decorated border on the front cover. Boards soiled, corner's bumped, front joint is cracked at top, spine creased and bumped at head and foot; otherwise a very good copy.
Walter De La Mare, editor. Essays by Divers Hands Being the Transactions of the Royal Society of Literature of the United Kingdom. New Series, Vol. XXI. London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1944. Includes "Among the Ruins" by Lord Dunsany, read February 24 th , 1943. Octavo. xviii, 126 pages. Blue cloth covered boards with double blind rules on front cover and paper title label on spine. Cloth bubbling up from covers, light soiling and scuffs, corner bumps, spine toned; holograph pencil " Dunsany " in an unknown hand on front free endpaper, small pencil mark on rear free endpaper, endpapers and title page toned; nonetheless a very good copy.
Arthur Hobson Quinn, foreword. The Art of Playwriting: Lectures Delivered at The University of Pennsylvania on the Mask and Wig Foundation. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1928. Includes "The Carving of the Ivory" by Lord Dunsany. Octavo. 134 pages. Black cloth back strip over black paper covered boards with title label on front cover and title on spine in silver, decorative endpapers. Boards scuffed and scratched, corner bumps, title label discolored, small bookshop label on rear pastedown, pages with light edge wear; otherwise in very good condition.
S. Winston, editor. G.B.S. 90: Aspects of Bernard Shaw's Life and Works. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1946. A collection of essays about Bernard Shaw, dedicated to him on his 90 th birthday. Included is a short two paragraph entry "A Permanent Quality" by Lord Dunsany. Other contributors are John Masfield, H.G. Wells, Max Beerbohm, Aldous Huxley, and others. Octavo. 271 pages. Comic portrait illustration of Shaw in gilt on front cover and on title page, facsimile autographs of the contributors on dedication page. Publisher's black cloth with gilt title on spine. Boards scuffed, crease near fore-edge of front cover, corner's bumped; pen and pencil holograph writing on front free endpaper, toning from newspaper transfer on pages 8 to 9, and pages 88 to 89, last few pages have a small fore-edge tear, else a very good copy.
A.R.J. Wise and Reginald A. Smith, editors. Voices on the Green. London: Michael Joseph Ltd., 1945. Includes "Führers and Kippers" by Lord Dunsany. Octavo. 224 pages. Wood engravings and tail-pieces by artists Blair Hughes Stanton, Eric Ravilios, Guy Malet, Rachel Reckitt, and others. Publisher's device on title page. Publisher's blue cloth, titles in silver on front cover and spine, in fragmentary illustrated dust jacket. Boards are rubbed, bumps to corners and edges, spine lightly color faded; holograph bookdealer's pencil notes on front free endpaper, occasional paper irregularities not affecting text; dust jacket torn with much paper loss, creased, held together in a protective mylar sleeve; overall a book in very good condition in a damaged dust jacket.
Cynthia Asquith. The Second Ghost Book. London: James Barrie, 1952. Including the short story "Autumn Cricket" by Lord Dunsany. Octavo. 236 pages. Publisher's black cloth with gilt titles on the spine in illustrated dust jacket. Boards bumped at edges and corners, vertical horizontal indentation across middle of spine; small book shop label on front pastedown, holograph pen inscription on front free endpaper: " London/ Christmas 1952/ To Bev/ To be read at midnight,/ with appropriate bloodcurdlings/ and shivers./ Kitty"; in price-clipped dust jacket with fold and edge wear, tears and paper loss at head of spine, soiling and toning; else in very good condition.
Several Hands. The Fairies Return or New Tales for Old. Great Britain: Peter Davies Limited, 1934. Including the short story "Little Snow-White" by Lord Dunsany. Octavo. 350 pages. Publisher's red cloth with titles in gilt on spine. Boards rubbed, scuffed, and bumped at edges and corners; gift inscription on front free endpaper " Constance Praeger Fox/ from Cis Boe [?] / December, 1935." ; half-title and last blank page browned, occasional light soiling, otherwise in very good condition.
William H. Hillis, consulting editor. The Writer: An Author's Monthly Forum. Volume 40, Numbers 1, 3-12. Eleven issues bound in one volume. 345 pages. Includes a three page interview with Lord Dunsany, "Lord Dunsany Divulges" by Hassoldt Davis, printed in Number 9. Quarter light brown cloth over patterned paper covered boards, blue title label with silver lettering (holograph) on spine. Boards rubbed and stained, paper and cloth coming up from boards, small paper tears and minor surface loss; small holograph pencil price on front free endpaper, damp stains, occasional over-opened pages, few pencil marks, otherwise in good condition.
Introductions by Lord Dunsany
Francis Ledwidge. Songs of the Fields . New York: Duffield & Company, 1916. Six page introduction by Lord Dunsany. Octavo. 122 pages with six page catalog at rear. Unopened pages. Publisher's device on title page. Publisher's green cloth with blind rules and gilt titles on front cover, gilt title to spine. Boards rubbed, soiled, and scratched; front board lower right corner bent, others corners bumped, cloth torn with some loss on rear board, spine darkened, small tears and minor loss to head and foot of spine, gilt on spine faded, rear joint splitting at top; indentation in upper edge of text block affecting several pages with small tears and creases; endpapers discolored, rear hinge starting; nonetheless a good reading copy.
Francis Ledwidge. Songs of Peace. London: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1917. Four page introduction by Lord Dunsany. Octavo. 110 pages. Green cloth with ruled borders and titles to front cover and spine, blind stamped publisher's device on rear board. Boards darkened and rubbed, small corner bumps, spine darkened, bumped at head and foot; endpapers toned, previous owner's ink holograph name: " Joan Trimble/ October 1941 " on front pastedown, holograph pencil notes on rear pastedown and free endpaper, title page and facing page toned, small fore-edge tear to title page; else a nice reading copy.
Francis Ledwidge. The Complete Poems of Francis Ledwidge. New York: Brentano's, 1919. Twelve pages of previously printed introductions ( Songs of the Fields, Songs of Peace, and Last Songs) by Lord Dunsany. One poem is even titled "To an Old Quill of Lord Dunsany's." Octavo. 291 pages. Portrait frontispiece of author. Publisher's green cloth with black rules and title on front cover, title on spine. Corner's bumped; large book advertisement with quote by Dunsany mounted on front free endpaper, newspaper story about Ledwidge mounted on verso of half-title an verso of frontispiece, front pages and frontispiece rippled and discolored, pencil book dealer's notes on rear pastedown, occasional spots of foxing or small paper imperfections, else a good reading copy of this posthumous collection with the added newspaper account of his life, poetry, and eventual death in the war.
Violet Clifton. Islands of Queen Wilhelmina. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1927. Three page introduction by Lord Dunsany. Octavo. xv, 288 pages. Photographic frontispiece and forty-three plates, folding map, publisher's device on front cover and title page. Illustrated bookplate "McKinstry" on front pastedown. Publisher's yellow cloth with titles in black on spine. Boards and spine darkened and lightly soiled, corners bumped, head and tail of spine bumped. Holograph pencil note on front free endpaper, small illustrated bookshop label on rear pastedown, toning to plates, light page edge wear and occasional corner bumps; else in very good condition.
Thomas Caldwell, editor. The Golden Book of Modern English Poetry . London & Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1930. Five page introduction by Lord Dunsany. Octavo. xxxii, 413 pages. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt titles on spine. Boards rubbed, corners bumped, front joint tear near foot, scratches on rear board, spine lightly sunned and rubbed, head and foot bumped and chipped; holograph pencil notes on endpapers, endpapers toned; else a very good reading copy.
Nancy Price. Shadows on the Hills. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1935. Three page preface by Lord Dunsany. Octavo. 320 pages. Illustrated with sixteen black and white photographic plates. Black publisher's cloth with gilt titles to spine in pictorial dust jacket. Boards stained, corners bumped; " Dunsany" written in pencil on front free endpaper, minor foxing, plates lightly toned, pages with corner bends; soiled dust jacket, edge tears and minor paper loss, otherwise in good condition.
Nancy Price. Acquainted with the Night. Oxford: George Ronald, [1949]. Two page preface by Lord Dunsany. Octavo. 155 pages. Four illustrations by "MR". Publisher's cloth with silver titles to spine. Corner's bumped, spine darkened, head and foot of spine lightly bumped, small tear in upper margin of title page, pages over-opened between 64 and 65, light foxing, occasional soiling, otherwise in good condition.
Mary Lavin. Tales from Bective Bridge. London: Michael Joseph, 1943. Second Impression. Six page preface by Lord Dunsany. Octavo. xi, 220 pages. Publisher's mermaid device and floral designs on title page. Dark yellow publisher's cloth with silver and black titles and designs on spine in dust jacket. Corners bumped, small binding irregularity on rear board; few small corner bends, occasional foxing; dust jacket with light fold and edge wear, lightly foxed and smudged; otherwise in very good condition.
Anne Crone. Bridie Steen. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. Three page introduction by Lord Dunsany with a facsimile of his autograph at the end. Octavo. ix, 304 pages. Blue publisher's cloth with titles on front cover and spine. Boards lightly scuffed, minor cloth creases, corners bumped and rubbed, spine faded, bumped and rubbed at head and foot; holograph pen previous owner's name " Benlong [?]" on front pastedown, pages lightly toned; otherwise in very good condition.
James Langham. More Than Meets the Eye. London: Evans Brothers, 1951. Four page preface by Lord Dunsany. Octavo. xii, 214 pages. Nine black and white photographic plates. Black cloth with red titles on spine. Boards rubbed and lightly soiled, corners bumped, endpapers browned, holograph pencil note " Foreword by Dunsany" on front free endpaper, plates lightly toned, pages with edge wear and occasional unobtrusive stains; else in very good condition.
Lady Wentworth. Drift of the Storm. Oxford: George Ronald, 1951. Two page introduction by Lord Dunsany. Octavo. 134 pages. Blue cloth with gilt titles on spine in printed dust jacket. Boards lightly warped and color faded at extremities, small holograph pencil notes on front endpapers, light foxing; dust jacket foxed, tears, minor paper loss, price rubbed off front inner flap; else a very good reading copy.
Stanton A. Coblentz. Time's Travelers. California: The Wings Press, 1952. Two page preface by Lord Dunsany. Octavo. 125 pages. Blue publisher's cloth with gilt titles to front cover and spine in printed dust jacket. Light shelf wear, stain along front hinge, holograph pencil book dealer note on front free endpaper, pages lightly toned, occasional creases; dust jacket with edge tears and minor paper loss, smudged and lightly soiled, spine is sunned, paper loss to author's last name; nonetheless a very good book in a worn dust jacket.
Patrick Mahoney. INSCRIBED. Breath of Scandal. California: Marvin Miller Press, 1957. One page foreword by Lord Dunsany. First edition. Inscribed to the publisher on the front free endpaper: " For Hazel + Marvin Miller,/ with the author's/appreciation + esteem -/ Patrick Mahoney/ 11/'57". 176 pages. Yellow publisher's cloth with titles on front cover and spine in printed yellow dust jacket. Minor shelf wear; dust jacket dampstained and lightly soiled, minor paper loss at upper right corner of front flap and lower left corner of rear flap, spine lightly sunned, edge wear with small tears; overall a near fine book in a very good dust jacket.
Patrick Mahoney. PUBLISHER'S MOCK-UP. Breath of Scandal. California: Marvin Miller Press, 1957. Publisher's mock-up in untitled yellow boards, blank pages, in a white dust jacket printed dust jacket. Boards slightly warped, minor soiling and darkening to cloth, head and foot of spine bumped; endpapers ink stained, holograph pencil note: " publisher's mock-up" on front free endpaper;dust jacket smudges, scratches, tears and creases; very minor paper loss, nonetheless a good copy of an interesting publishing artifact.
George Meredith. The Egoist. London --- New York --- Toronto: Oxford University Press, [n.d.]. Five page introduction by Lord Dunsany. Sexodecimo. xiii, 547 pages. "The World's Classics" series device on title page. Publisher's blue cloth with blind rules on both boards, blind stamped publisher's device on front board, and gilt titles to spine. Corner's bumped, light cloth creases, minor soiling, holograph pencil notes on front free endpaper, rear endpapers stained, small decorative book store label on rear pastedown, pages over-opened between half-title and facing blank, occasional creases and edge wear; otherwise in very good condition.
Arthur Machen. The Hill of Dreams . London: Corgi Books, 1967. Four page introduction by Lord Dunsany. Paperback. 156 pages. Blue, white, and orange pictorial covers. Scratch the width of the front cover with a light impression reaching the title page; sticker with holograph pen price on upper left corner of front cover, corner bends and creases, rubbed at the extremities, head of spine torn with minor surface loss; pages toned; else a good reading copy.
Lord Dunsany Studies
Mark Amory. Biography of Lord Dunsany. London: Collins, 1972. First edition. Octavo. 288 pages. Portrait frontispiece. Publisher's blue cloth, titles in silver on spine in pictorial dust jacket. Small bumps on lower edges of boards and head of spine, pen line across upper edge of textblock near spine; dust jacket has corner bends across the height of its rear inner flap and light edge wear, else in very good condition.
Darrell Schweitzer. SIGNED. Pathways to Elfland: The Writings of Lord Dunsany. Philadelphia: Owlswick Press, 1989. Octavo. 180 pages. Illustrated by Tim Kirk. Publisher's cloth with gilt titles to spine and small harp device on lower right corner of front board in illustrated color dust jacket. Minor shelf wear to binding and dustjacket. Book in near fine condition.
Frank Harris and Bernard Shaw. Contemporary Portraits, Second Series. New York: Published by the Author, 1919. Octavo. 345 pages. Sixteen black and white photographic plates. Chapter on "Lord Dunsany and Sidney Sime." Other "portrait" subjects include George Bernard Shaw, Rudyard Kipling, Theodore Dreiser, Ernest Dowson, Herbert Spencer, and others, including a chapter written by Shaw subtitled "How Frank Ought to Have Done It." Publisher's green cloth with titles to front cover and spine. Boards darkened, corner bumps, rubbing at extremities, spine bumped at head and foot with small edge tears, rear joint starting; previous owner's ink stamp and holograph pencil bookdealer's notes on front free endpaper, pages toned, creases to portrait plate of David Lloyd George, occasional smudges, else in good condition.
Edward Hale Bierstadt. INSCRIBED by the AUTHOR and LORD DUNSANY. Dunsany the Dramatist. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1917. Inscribed on front free endpaper: " Mar 1917/ To my dear friend Stuart Walker/ who has done much for Dunsany, more for the drama in America,/ and most of all for 'the least of/ these'/ Edward Hale Bierstadt. " and beneath it in his quill pen strokes: "Counter signed/ Dunsany". Illustrated bookplate of Stuart Walker on front pastedown. Frontispiece portrait of Lord Dunsany and fifteen other black and white plates, publisher's device on title page. Publisher's maroon cloth with the title and "Festina Lente" coat of arms in gilt on the front cover, darkened titles to spine. Boards rubbed and faded, small corner bumps, spine rubbed along joints and bumped at head and foot, rear endpapers lightly discolored, plates faintly toned, occasional smudges and stains, else a good reading copy with a superb provenance.
Ernest A. Boyd. Appreciations and Depreciations. New York: John Lane Company, 1918. Octavo. 162 pages. Small Talbot Press Books device on upper left corner of page facing half-title, publisher's device on title page. Chapter on "Lord Dunsany: Fantaisiste." Other chapters on Bernard Shaw, AE, Standish O'Grady, John Eglinton, and Edward Dowden. Publisher's cloth with paper title labels on front cover and spine. Boards rubbed, soiled, and stained, corners bumped, head and foot of spine bumped, hinges cracking, holograph pencil bookdealer's notes on rear pastedown, over-opened pages between 18 and 19, 66 and 67, 98 and 99, occasional soiling, nonetheless in good condition.
L. Sprague de Camp. [Lin Carter, introduction]. Literary Swordswmen and Sorcerers: The Makers of Heroic Fantasy. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1976. Octavo. 313 pages. Frontispiece by S.H. Sime, ten portrait photos. Chapters on Lord Dunsany, H.P. Lovecraft, William Morris, Robert E. Howard, Clark Ashton Smith, T.H. White, and more. Publisher's black cloth with gilt titles on spine in illustrated dust jacket. Light rubbing to boards, corner bumps, internally clean; dust jacket with fold and edge wear, toning to spine and folds, light smudges; else in very good condition.
[Keith Allen Daniels, editor]. Arthur C. Clarke & Lord Dunsany: A Correspondence. San Francisco: Anamnesis Press, 1998. Paperback in yellow covers, illustrated by Toni Luna Montealegre. 83 pages. Few of Dunsany's letters in facsimile and the figure of a chess board on last page, publisher's device on title page. Covers lightly scuffed and scratched, minor small spots of soiling, internally clean, altogether in very good condition.
Alan Denson, editor. Letters from AE. London --- New York --- Toronto: Abelard-Schuman, 1961. Octavo. 288 pages. Frontispiece photo of AE bust and eight pages of black and white photos. Publisher's cloth with gilt titles to spine in illustrated dust jacket by Brian Paine. Three letters to Lord Dunsany. Light shelf wear, holograph pencil bookdealer's price on front free endpaper and initials on rear pastedown; dust jacket lower corner of front flap (not price), edge and fold wear, small edge tears and creases, nonetheless a near fine book in a very good dustjacket.
R. Alain Everts. SIGNED/LIMITED. Lovecraft and Lord Dunsany. [N.p.]: Strange Company, 1979. Signed limited edition of 100 copies, of which this is copy number 38 and signed by the author on the limitation page. 24 pages. Publisher's device on title page and four illustrated plates. Printed publisher's wraps with title on front cover. Covers smudged, very slight surface paper loss, small corner bumps and light edge wear, nonetheless an interesting study in very good condition.
Richard J. Finneran, editor. Letters of James Stephens. New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., 1974. Octavo. 481 pages. Eight pages of black and white photos. Including letters to and references about Lord Dunsany. Purple pink publisher's cloth with gilt titles to spine in dust jacket, designed by Ken Leeder and incorporating a portrait of Stephens by George Russell. Light shelf wear, holograph pen bookdealer's pricing on front free endpaper; dust jacket with edge and fold wear, creases and edge tears, small paper lift on front panel, light scuffs and scratches, otherwise a near fine book in a very good dust jacket.
S.T. Joshi and Darrell Schweitzer. Lord Dunsany: A Bibliography. Metuchen, N.J., & London: The Scarecrow Press, 1993. Octavo. 365 pages. Publisher's cloth with gilt titles to front cover and spine. Lightly bumped at head and foot of spine, previous owner's holograph ink initials on rear free endpaper, else in near fine condition.
S.T. Joshi. Lord Dunsany: Master of the Anglo-Irish Imagination. West Port, Connecticut & London: Greenwood Press, 1995. Octavo. 230 pages. Publisher's cloth with gilt titles to front cover and spine. Minor shelf wear, lightly bumped at head of spine, else in near fine condition.
S.T. Joshi, editor. Studies in Weird Fiction, Number 5. Rhode Island: Necronomicon Press, 1 April 1989. 36 pages. Paper wraps with artwork by Robert H. Knox. Includes "Lord Dunsany: Visions of Wonder" by Darrell Schweitzer and "On Lord Dunsany" by W.B. Yeats. Small spots of surface paper lift on both front and back covers, edge wear, corner bends, else in very good condition.
Hazel Littlefield. INSCRIBED. Lord Dunsany: King of Dreams. Foreword by Stanton Coblentz. New York: Exposition Press, 1959. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: " For/ Franklin V. Spellman/ Scholar and Bibliographer/ Whose company Lord/ Dunsany would have enjoyed/ Hazel G Littlefield/ July 1974". Octavo. 148 pages. Fifteen pages of black and white photos of Dunsany, his homes, and examples of his quilled inscriptions [including the inscription to "Mrs. Smith" found in this lot's edition of The Chronicles of Rodriguez .] Publisher's cloth with titles on front cover and spine in dust jacket. Light shelf wear, rubbing to lower edges, small corner bumps, small bumps to head and foot of spine; price-clipped dust jacket with a paper lift to the front inner flap, small tape stains to corners of rear inner flap, fold and edge wear, minor smudging, small spot of paper loss in the upper edge of the front panel; nonetheless a very good book in a worn jacket.
A wonderful inscribed copy of the Dunsany biography with a marvelous provenance for this collection.
Sidney Sime
S.H. Sime and Joseph Holbrook. Bogey Beasts: Jingles &c by S.H. Sime/ Music by Holbrooke. London: Goodwin & Tab, [1923]. First edition. Quarto. 62 pages. Half title illustration, two portrait plates of the authors, fifteen illustrated plates by Sime, and thirty pages of music by Holbrooke. Brown decorated paper covered boards with cloth spine. Boards rubbed and soiled, small corner bumps with minor surface paper loss to lower right corner, spine cloth rubbed; hinges starting, text block shaken, foxing, pages with small corner bends, else a good copy of this very rare book.
[Sidney Sime, contributor]. The Butterfly, Volume One. [London]: Grant Richards, [1899]. Octavo. 278 pages. Fifteen illustrations by Sidney Sime, among other writers and illustrators. Illustrated title page, decorated initials, head- and tail-pieces, and multiple full page black and white illustrations. Cream cloth covered boards with gilt titles and large butterfly devices to both front cover and spine. Boards and spine soiled and toned, cloth along front joint is starting, minor bubbling of cloth on front cover, small corner bumps; holograph pencil annotations on front free endpaper, pencil check marks and an added holograph pencil entry on table of contents pages, over opened at Z , foxing to endpapers and adjacent pages, including title page; occasional minor stains, otherwise in very good condition.
S.H. Sime. LIMITED. Beasts That Might Have Been. London: Ferret Fantasy Ltd., 1974. First edition limited to 500 copies. Large staple bound booklet. 24 unnumbered pages. Stiff orange wraps with title printed on front cover. Eight full page and four quarter page black and white illustrations by Sidney Sime. Covers are scuffed, front cover is unevenly faded, back cover has a scratch on its upper left corner, covers and pages have a soft upper corner bend; holograph pencil bookdealer's notes on the upper right corner of title page; otherwise in very good condition.
George Locke. LIMITED. From an Ultimate Dim Thule: A Review of the Early Work of Sidney Sime. London: Ferret Fantasy Ltd., 1973. First edition limited to 1,000 copies. 64 pages. 40 black and white illustrations. Illustrated glossy publisher's soft covers with title on the front cover. Covers with small dents, scratches, and light creases, small corner bumps and bends; small holograph pencil bookdealer's notes on upper left corner of title page, nonetheless in very good condition.
George Locke. LIMITED. The Land of Dreams: A Review of the Work of Sidney H. Sime, 1905 to 1916. London: Ferret Fantasy Ltd., 1975. First edition. "Of this first edition, 38 copies, numbered and signed, have been bound in cloth, comprising 10 copies not for sale and 28 sold on subscription only. This is copy number___." This copy is not numbered and signed, nor bound in cloth. Illustrated glossy publisher's soft covers with title on the front cover. 64 pages. 42 black and white illustrations, many full page, by Sidney Sime. Small corner bumps, light spotting to borders of back cover; else in very good condition.
Simon Heneage and Henry Ford. Sidney Sime: Master of the Mysterious. London: Thames and Hudson, 1980. 96 pages. 84 black and white illustrations. Publisher's illustrated soft covers with titles on front cover and spine. Covers lightly creased and scuffed, small corner bumps, otherwise in near fine condition.
[Sidney Sime Bibliography]. Imaginative Book Illustration Society Newsletter, No. 10 . [N.p.], Winter 1998. 40 paged staple bound booklet in illustrated publisher's wraps. "Bibliography: The Publisher Drawings of Sidney Sime" by Geoffrey Beare and Martin Steenson (pages 21 -40). Small corner bend in upper right corner of front cover, minor stain on lower border of rear cover, else in very good condition.
Paul W. Skeeters. [Ray Bradbury, Introduction]. LIMITED/SIGNED. Sidney H. Sime: Master of Fantasy. California: Ward Ritchie Press, 1978. First edition. Limited edition of 200 signed and numbered copies; and 26 signed and lettered, of which this is copy number 151. Signed by Paul W. Skeeters and Ray Bradbury on the limitation page. 127 pages. Black textured hardcover with titles in silver to front cover and spine. Four pages of color illustrations and multiple black and white illustrations. Small corner bumps, pages lightly toned around margins, else in near fine condition.
Paul W. Skeeters. [Ray Bradbury, Introduction]. Sidney H. Sime: Master of Fantasy. California: Ward Ritchie Press, 1978. First edition. Soft cover book. 127 pages. Illustrated publisher's covers with titles to front cover and spine. Four pages of color illustrations and multiple black and white illustrations. Covers discolored and soiled, scuffs and creases, edge wear with small chips to the front cover, small paper tear from the head of the spine to the rear cover, text block cracked between pages 86 and 87, pages thumb creased and lightly toned in margins, otherwise in good condition.
A Miscellany
Two Plays by Lord Dunsany in Poetry and Drama and The Poetry Review . London: 1912-1913. Three magazines in their original covers bound in one octavo. 220 pages. Half calf over ornamental paper boards with rules, five raised bands on spine with gilt fleuron devices and gilt title "Lord Dunsany Etc." Included [in binding order] is the December 1913 issue of Poetry and Drama , which features Dunsany's play "The Golden Doom" (pages 431-442); the December 1912 issue of The Poetry Review , which mentions the upcoming play in the next issue; and the January 1913 issue of The Poetry Review , which features Dunsany's play "The Gods of the Mountain" (pages 17-35). Boards rubbed and leather scratched, paper boards darkened near leather; small book seller ink stamp and holograph pen initials of previous owner on rear free endpaper, endpapers discolored near leather turn-ins, front cover of first issue has been lightly trimmed affecting date, some light thumb creases and occasional soiling, otherwise a nice collection in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. Pegāna. New York --- London --- Melbourne --- Moscow --- Tokyo --- Bombay - Buenos Aires --- Nairobi: Handy Dandy Little Book, 2001. Combines both The Gods of Pegāna and Time and the Gods into one volume "bound by hand." 216 pages. Publisher's card covers with title and sun face design on front cover, title on spine. Small corner bumps, holograph ink printer's note and initials: " HDLB #1 JW " on title page, otherwise in very good condition.
Lord Dunsany. [Emerich Reeck, translator]. Die Seele am Galgen: Ein Buch von Menschen Göttern und Geistern . Frankfurt: Rütten & Loening, 1924. German language collection of various published tales. Octavo. 149 pages. Publishers decorated paper covered boards with titles on front cover and spine, publisher's device on rear cover, small hippogriff design on page before title page. Boards are lightly rubbed, small paper chip on front cover, edge wear, corner bumps, small tears at head and foot of spine, small holograph ink notes on front free endpaper, nonetheless a foreign language edition in very good condition.
[Lord Dunsany, contributor]. War Poems from The Sunday Times. [N.p.], 1945 . Printed for Private Circulation. This collection includes four poems by Lord Dunsany: "The Heirloom", "The Ally", "Greek Independence Day, 1942", and "In Memory of a Soldier." Octavo. 94 pages. Blue cloth with gilt title on spine in printed dust jacket. Minor shelf wear, front pastedown creased creating indentation lines on the first few followingpages, holograph pencil book dealer's notes on front free endpaper, some foxing; dust jacket is creased and soiled, tear along the fold of the front panel and its inner flap, tears and paper loss to the lower half of the spine affecting title, edge wear with small tears; else a very good reading copy in a worn dust jacket.
[Helen C. Chandler, compiler]. Illustration: Portfolio No.1. Los Angeles, California: The Arthur Wesley Dow Association, 1925. A portfolio with ten loosely laid in 12 x 15 inch black and white illustrations. Included is artwork illustrating Lord Dunsany's "When the God's Slept" and "Night and Morning" by artists Louise Guthrie, Lucille Brown, Beatrice P. Rand, Annie C.B. McPhail, and Michi Hashimoto. Portfolio folder bound in quarter cloth over paper boards with title label on front cover and cloth ties. Publisher's device on front cover and title plate. Boards scratched, title label chipped, ties torn and frayed, small tears and minor cloth loss to lower edge of front joint; title plate has small edge tears, an eight inch bend across its right corner, and a spot of very minor surface paper loss near its title; plate two has a crease across its image area near the lower border, plate four has tears from its upper edge into its image area with cellophane tape on verso, illustrations have slight edge wear, small corner bumps, light toning, occasional smudges; else a nice set in overall very good condition.
Edward Darby. Lord Dunsany's Two Bottles of Relish: A Play in One Act. Chicago: The Dramatic Publishing Company, 1967. First edition of Darby's dramatic adaptation of Lord Dunsany's short story "Two Bottles of Relish." Staple bound in publisher's wraps. 40 pages. Light edge wear, small corner bumps, holograph pencil book dealer's notes on rear cover, else in very good condition.
Ernest Augustus Boyd. The Glittering Fake: A Fantasia Not by Lord Dunsany . Dublin: The Talbot Press, 1918. A satire, in imitation of Dunsany's "The Glittering Gate". 19 pages. Publisher's printed grey wrappers with titles and winged torch device on front cover, publisher's device on title page. Lacking spine, covers reattached with eight small white saddle stitches, affecting some of the text near the inner margins, ink number stamp on front cover, front cover missing paper at upper right corner, small tears and toning, else a fragile copy in good condition.
Hazel Littlefield. INSCRIBED with ALS. A Flame of Faith. Ann Arbor, Michigan: Braun-Brumfield, 1972. Inscribed by the author on the half-title page: " For/ Franklin V. Spellman/ because of Lord Dunsany/ from/ Hazel G. Littlefield/ May 1974 ". Printed card covers. Minor spots of surface paper loss on both covers, corner and edge bumps to both covers and text block. Included with the book is an inscribed piece of the first edition's dust jacket with the text of its inner flap and Dunsany's endorsement typed on the verso. Also included is a folded one paged holograph signed letter dated May 18 th , 1974 on her "Lochabar/ Farwell, Michigan" letterhead from " Hazel Littlefield Smith" to " Mr. Spellman ." A cordial letter which appears to be in response to his having written her (first contact?), she mentions her gift of " 55 volumes of Dunsany's work " and asks him more about his interests in Dunsany.
H.P. Lovecraft. [August Derleth and Donald Wandrei, editors]. Marginalia. Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1944. Octavo. 377 pages. Black publishers cloth with gilt titles to spine in dust jacket illustrated by Virgil Finlay. "With illustrations, photographs, drawings by Lovecraft, and reproduction of Lament for H.P.L. by Alfred Galpin" --- ( Thirty Years of Arkham House: 1939-1969 , page 25). Boards lightly rubbed, edge wear and corner bumps, head and foot of spine bumped, erasure marks on front free endpaper in the upper right corner, light toning to plates, occasional stains; dust jacket price clipped, spine darkened, lightly smudged, fold and edge wear with small edge tears and chips; else a nice collection in very good condition. This volume includes Lovecraft's 1922 essay "Lord Dunsany and His Work."
Patrick Mahony. Who's There? (38 True Spectral Stories). Hollywood, California: House of Words, 1970. Includes the chapter "Lord Dunsany's Safari." Paperback. 161 pages. Cover art "after Death and the Maiden by Alphonse Legros (1837-1911)." Titles on front cover and spine. Covers lightly scuffed, signs of biopredation to lower left corner of front cover and fore-edge of text block with minor affect to pages, occasional stains; else a solid reading copy.
Joseph Poux. [Henri Peyre, translator]. The City of Carcassonne: An Historical, Archæological and Descriptive Handbook. Toulouse: Imprimerie et Librairie Edouard Privat, 1926. Octavo. 262 pages. "165 illustrations and a map". Publisher's illustrated cloth with titles to front cover and spine. Boards lightly soiled, edge wear, small corner bumps, spine bumped at head and foot, front and rear hinges cracked, pages faintly toned in outer margins; otherwise in very good condition.
Dunsany used "Carcassonne" in the 1910 short story of the same name as his fictional city. "In a letter from a friend whom I have never seen, one of those that read my books, this line was quoted --- 'But he, he never came to Carcassonne.' I do not know the origin of the line, but I made this tale about it." - Dunsany, A Dreamer's Tales.
Theodore Spicer-Simson and Stuart P. Sherman. LIMITED. Men of Letters of the British Isles: Portrait Medallions from the Life. New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1924. Edition limited to 10 copies on Bachelor hand-made paper and 520 copies on Rives paper, of which this copy is hand-numbered 160. Twenty-nine medallion portrait plates of authors, including Lord Dunsany, Joseph Conrad, John Galsworthy, James Joyce, H.G. Wells, W.B. Yeats, and others. Publisher's device on title page, and designer Bruce Rogers' small device on limitation page. Folio. 133 pages. Quarter linen and paper covered boards with gilt titles to front cover and spine, housed in a slipcase with an additional protective folding cover with a hand numbered printed paper label on its spine. Foot of spine lightly bumped, additional book cover and slip case with wear, slipcase fold separation along foot of spine. Otherwise in very good condition.
Also included in this lot are twenty-two anthologies with works by Dunsany.
Thirty-one magazines with Dunsany contributions, such as The English Review , The Poetry Review , Harper's Monthly , The Golden Book Monthly , and others. Mostly from the 1930s and 1940s, but with dates as early as 1912 and late as 1970. Conditions vary.
Twenty-five books of general studies, germane but not directly related to Dunsany.
Not to mention numerous other bibliographic materials.